Wyatt Pruter takes it to the hoop for the Knights against Grand Meadow.
Wyatt Pruter takes it to the hoop for the Knights against Grand Meadow. CHRISTINE VREEMAN/SPRING VALLEY TRIBUNE

The horses (Kingsland and Grand Meadow) came out of the gate (opening jump) and the Super Larks raced to the halftime break, while the Knights plodded in a Section 1A game at Kingsland Thursday. 

“It was crazy,” said Christine Vreeman, Tribune photographer.  “They were down 19 at one point in the game.  Don’t know exactly when, but it was a bad first half.” The halftime score was Grand Meadow 35, Kingsland 23. 

Morgan Phillips (12-year-old granddaughter of the publisher) said, “They (the Knights) were down 11 points with four minutes to go in the game.”

But down the stretch, Kingsland crossed the finish line first (won the game) with a score of 54-53.

In the final scoring, Wyatt Pruter led Kingsland with 18 points, Jordan Beck had 12 and Zach Bubany netted 10.  Others scoring for the Knights were Jackson Rindels (4), Ian Meisner (7) and Matthew Woods (3).

In a comparison, Grand Meadow was 10 for 14 at the free throw line, Kingsland was seven for 16.  The Larks made nine three-pointers, the Knights had five.  Coming up with the threes for Kingsland were Pruter (3) and Bubany (2).

With the win, Kingsland improves to 16-11, and was scheduled to play Bethlehem Academy (15-11) on Tuesday, in the Auditorium at Mayo Civic Arena. 

In addition to Vreeman and Phillips, the Rochester Post Bulletin provided information on the game.

Section 1A, 1AA news

Quarterfinal games scheduled for this past Monday were moved to Wednesday due to inclement weather.  Same times, same place.  AA games were also re-scheduled for Wednesday. 

In Class A quarterfinal games: Tuesday, Rushford-Peterson (20-7, No. 1) vs. Blooming Prairie (13-11, No. 9) and Bethlehem Academy (15-11, No. 4) vs. Kingsland (16-11, No. 5).  Wednesday: Spring Grove (22-5, No. 2) vs. Goodhue (11-16, No. 10) and Wabasha-Kellogg (16-11, No. 3) vs. Lyle/Pacelli (15-10, No. 11). 

In the March 28 state poll from the Minnesota Basketball News, Spring Grove was ranked No. 14, the only team in the top 20 from Section 1A.

In the AA match-ups for Tuesday: Caledonia (No. 1, 23-4) was to take on La Crescent (No. 9, 15-10) and St. Charles (No. 4, 23-4) was going up against Plainview-Elgin-Millville (No. 5, 19-7).  On Wednesday: Lake City (No. 2, 23-3) vs. Stewartville (No. 7, 18-8) and Byron (22-6, No. 3) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (20-6, No. 6). 

Did you notice that all the teams in the top half of the bracket are from the Three Rivers Conference and those in the bottom half are from the Hiawatha Valley League?  Interesting how that worked out this year.  In the latest poll Caledonia was No. 4, Lake City No. 7, St. Charles No. 11 and Byron comes in at No. 16.

Get out and watch some high school basketball; wow, will there ever be some great games!