2007 Houston County Fair 4-H News

4-H Club Legend:

BHSS Black Hammer Swift Scooters

BW Brownsville Wildcats

CR Caledonia Rockets

CCH Crooked Creek Hi-Flyers

GGG Gopher Go-Getters

HSC Hillside Clovers

HC Hokah Chiefs

JJ Jefferson Jets

LAB LaCrescent Apple Blossoms

LL Lazy Lopers

LB Lightning Bolts

MBRS Mayville Blue Ribbon Strivers

MCL Money Creek Livewires

NN Newhouse Norsemen

PP Portland Prairie

SCR Silver Creek Rustlers

WSL Wheatland State Liners

WG Wilmington Gophers

Non-Livestock Exhibits

Demonstrations & Illustrated Talks (Judged before the fair)

Champion Londa Johnson, GGG

Reserve Christopher Graf, LAB

Honorable Mention

Labecca Johnson, GGG

Lauren Graf, LAB

Cloverbuds

PARTICIPATION:

Brandon Robley, Brent Robley, Jenna Scanlan, Joseph Serres, Ethan Traff, BW; Iris Abbott, Abby Ashbacher, Braeden Colsch, Hailey Conway, Eric Rud, Maria Schieber, Eva Welscher, CR; Olivia Abnet, Amanda Rahn, Kristen Schlicht, GGG; Christina Lewis, Jenny Olson, HSC; McKenzie Shefelbine, JJ; Josephine Corcoran, Nick Franta, Cameron Schroeder, Elliott Schroeder, Jordan VanLin, LAB; Reese Wenig, LL; Raquela McManimon-Myers, Irelynn Pronschinske, Isabelle Pronschinske, LB; Heidi Bolduan, Hannah Bolduan, Maria Miller, Kerrigan Scanlan, Brooke Stemper, James Troendle, MBRS; Sarah Albrecht, Tyler Albrecht, Brandon Chapel, Jordyn Holland, Averi Hunter, MCL; Kelsey Hermanson, Jadyn Olerud, Brock Schuttemeier, Adin Solum, NN; Noah Carlson, Lilli Carlson, SCR; Hannah Borreson, Claire Bratland, Jordan Jaster, WG; Logan Burroughs, Jack Mooney, WSL

Clothing & Textiles - Clothes You Buy

Champion Elizabeth Johnson, NN

Reserve Melissa Graf, LL

Honorable Mention

Brooke Johnson, NN

Labecca Johnson, LAB

Derek Johnson, NN

Londa Johnson, GGG

Katie Schieber, CR

Clothing & Textiles - Clothes You Make

Champion Elizabeth Johnson, NN

Reserve Brooke Johnson, NN

Honorable Mention

Lauren Graf, LAB

Morgan McManimon-Myers, LB

Irene Abbott, CR

Amanda Moldenhauer, GGG

Quilting

Champion Sabrina Fuchs, LAB

Reserve Kate Johnson, SCR

Honorable Mention

Jason Moldenhauer, GGG



Small Engines

Champion None

Reserve None

Tractor

Champion Jack Miller, MBRS

Reserve None

Consumer Education

Champion Cara Stemper, MBRS

Reserve None

Honorable Mention

Justin Stemper, MBRS

Child Development

Champion Morgan McManimon-Myers, LB

Reserve Labecca Johnson, GGG

Honorable Mention:

Renee Jakobi, LAB

Cadence McManimon-Myers, LB

Aimee Betthauser-Corcoran, LAB

Casey Scanlan, BW

Shop/Wood Science

Champion Nathan Borreson, WG

Reserve Joshua Wiste, NN

Honorable Mention

Karla Wiste, NN

Alecia Welscher, CR

Nathan Wiste, NN

Ben Reburn, WSL

Nick Wiste, NN

Food Review

Champion Micah Crawford, IND

Reserve Renee Jakobi, LAB

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Johnson, NN

Food & Nutrition

Champion Katherin Wiste, BHSS

Reserve Theresa McManimon, SCR

Honorable Mention

Aimee Betthauser-Corcoran, LAB

Theresa McManimon, SCR

Cara Stemper, MBRS

Brianna Kerrigan, SCR

Meredith Evenson, MCL

Samara McManimon-Myers, LB

Cadence McManimon-Myers, LB

Jordan Olerud, NN

Karla Wiste, NN

Meredith Lee, SCR

Amanda Moldenhauer, GGG

Elyse Welscher, CR

Morgan McManimon-Myers, LB

Brianna Kerrigan, SCR

Food Preservation

Champion Aimee Betthauser-Corcoran, LAB

Reserve Theresa McManimon, SCR

Honorable Mention:

Aimee Betthauser-Corcoran, LAB

Theresa McManimon, SCR

Performing Arts (Judged before the fair)

Champion Brian Heim, LL

Reserve Amelia Schaller, LL

Honorable Mention

Mason, Morgan, Samara, Cadence & Raquela McManimon-Myers and Blaire & Brooke Pronschinske, LB

Brian Heim, LL

Derek Koel, LL

Amelia & Betsy Schaller, LL

Sarah Brown, LL

Morgan, Samara & Cadence McManimon-Myers and Blaire Pronschinske, LB

Labecca Johnson, GGG

Amelia Schaller, LL

Ellie Harmon, WSL

Tracy Heim, LL



Fashion Review-Purchased (Judged before the fair)

Champion Jordan, O'Heron, CR

Reserve Londa Johnson, GGG

Honorable Mention

Brooke Johnson, NN

Katelyn Bjerke, NN

Labecca Johnson, GGG

Melissa Graf, LL

Derek Johnson, NN

Jordan Olerud, NN

Richell Mehus, BHSS

Randi Mehus, BHSS

Elizabeth Johnson, NN

Kailee Bjerke, NN

Brittany Lorenz, HSC

Brooke Pronschinske, LB

Ellie Harmon, WSL

Fashion Review-Constructed (Judged before the fair)

Champion Brooke Johnson, NN

Reserve Lauren Graf, LAB

Honorable Mention

Morgan McManimon-Myers, LB

Irene Abbott, CR

Blaire Pronschinske, LB

Melissa Graf, LL

Elizabeth Johnson, NN

Amanda Moldenhauer, GGG

Brooke Pronschinske, LB

Home Environment

Champion Nicholas Wiste, NN

Reserve Richell Mehus, BHSS

Honorable Mention:

Randi Mehus, BHSS

Adam Gaustad, LB

Needle Arts

Champion Rachel Wiste, BHSS

Reserve Morgan McManimon-Myers, LB

Honorable Mention

Morgan McManimon-Myers, LB

Morgan McManimon-Myers, LB

Brooke Johnson, NN

Samara McManimon-Myers, LB

Samantha Bratland, WG

Brianna Kerrigan, SCR

Cadence McManimon-Myers, LB

Sarah Serres, BW

Photography

Conventional-

Champion Jessie Ingvalson, WG

Reserve Alexander LeFebvre, MCL

Honorable Mention

Jessie Ingvalson, WG

Jessie Ingvalson, WG

Blake Knutson, MBRS

Jack Miller, MBRS

Caitlin Stoltz, MBRS

Emma VonArx, LL

Randi Mehus, BHSS

Lauren Hendel, CR

Digital-

Champion Jessie Ingvalson, WG

Reserve Betsy Schaller, LL

Honorable Mention

Betsy Schaller, LL

Micah Crawford, IND

Irene Abbott, CR

Ellie Harmon, WSL

Melissa Graf, LL

Emily Howard, NN

Betsy Schaller, LL

Nicholas Schaller, LL

Blaire Pronschinske, LB

Thomas Hibbs, MCL

Sam Hunter, MCL

Labecca Johnson, GGG

Johanna Troendle, MBRS

Elizabeth Stoltz, MBRS

Jessie Ingvalson, WG

Lauren Graf, LAB

Miranda Johnston, LB

Connor Franta, HC

Douglas Olson, LL

Douglas Olson, LL

Alexander LeFebvre, MCL

Video

Champion Jessie Ingvalson, WG

Reserve Betsy Schaller, LL

Honorable Mention

Ryan Mehus, BHSS

Computer

Champion Labecca Johnson, GGG

Reserve Richell Mehus, BHSS

Health

Champion Jordan Olerud, NN

Reserve Aimee Betthauser-Corcoran, LAB

Honorable Mention

Labecca Johnson, GGG

Blaine Knutson, MBRS

Safety

Champion Brooke Johnson, NN

Reserve Adam Gaustad, LB

Honorable Mention

Aimee Betthauser-Corcoran, LAB

Irene Abbott, CR

Lindsey Kruse, PP

Blaine Knutson, MBRS

Jack Miller, MBRS

Daniel Welscher, CR



Veterinary Science

Champion Amelia Schaller, LL

Reserve Alecia Welscher, CR

Honorable Mention

Emma VonArx, LL



Cat

Champion Sarah Brown, LL

Reserve Alecia Welscher, CR

Honorable Mention

Lauren Graf, LAB

Dogs

Champion Heidi Jergenson, HC

Reserve Nicholas Schaller, LL

Exploring Animals

Champion Richell Mehus, BHSS

Reserve Ana Scott, BHSS

Honorable Mention:

Randi Mehus, BHSS

Pets

Champion Melissa Graf, LL

Reserve Case McCormick, MBRS

Honorable Mention

Matison Scanlan, MBRS

Aerospace

Champion Derek Johnson, NN

Reserve Zach Gavin, CR

Honorable Mention

James Tewes, BW

James Tewes, BW

Joshua Olerud, NN

Nathan Borreson, WG

Randi Mehus, BHSS

James Tewes, BW

James Tewes, BW

Brady Schuttemeier, NN

Wildlife Biology

Champion Daniel Welscher, CR

Reserve Brady Schuttemeier, NN

Honorable Mention

Brandon Schuttemeier, NN

Randi Mehus, BHSS

Richell Mehus, BHSS

Shooting Sports

Champion Nicholas Schaller, LL

Reserve Ian Burroughs, WSL

Honorable Mention:

Evan Welscher, CR



Water/Wetlands

Champion Molly Schaller, LL

Reserve Randi Mehus, BHSS

Honorable Mention

Ryan Mehus, BHSS

Forest Resources

Champion Daniel Welscher, CR

Reserve John Reburn, WSL

Exploring the Environment

Champion Richell Mehus, BHSS

Reserve Randi Mehus, BHSS

Fishing Sports

Champion Taylor Borreson, WG

Reserve James Tewes, BW

Honorable Mention

Brady Schuttemeier, NN

Geology

Champion Richell Mehus, BHSS

Reserve Melissa Graf, LAB

Honorable Mention

Randi Mehus, BHSS

Entomology

Champion Alecia Welscher, CR

Reserve Connor Franta, HC

Honorable Mention

Daniel Welscher, CR

Small Grains & Legumes

Champion Robert Quinnell, WG

Reserve Tracy Heim, LL

Honorable Mention

Brooke Johnson, NN

Derek Johnson, NN

Kyle Jennings, MBRS

Katherine Schieber, CR

Brooke Johnson, NN

Corn

Champion Kevin Pohlman, JJ

Reserve Brooke Johnson, NN

Honorable Mention

Katherine Schieber, CR

Tracy Heim, LL

Derek Johnson, NN

Joseph Schieber, CR

David Pohlman, JJ

Lawn & Landscape Design

Champion Randi Mehus, BHSS

Reserve Katelyn Bjerke, NN

Honorable Mention

Ellie Harmon, WSL

Molly Schaller, LL

Brady Schuttemeier, NN

Plant & Soil Science

Champion None

Reserve None

Vegetable Gardening

Champion Karla Tweeten, WG

Reserve David Pohlman, JJ

Honorable Mention

Theresa McManimon, SCR

Lyndon Becker, CR

Daniel Welscher, CR

Cheryl Kirchner, JJ

Ashley Kirchner, JJ

John Reburn, WSL

Trisha Johnson, SCR

Kate Johnson, SCR

Garrett Ashbacher, CR

Mason Ashbacher, CR

Ellie Harmon, WSL

Fruit

Champion Kevin Voight, CR

Reserve Theresa McManimon, SCR

Potato

Champion Jason Moldenhauer, GGG

Reserve Elizabeth Moldenhauer, GGG

Honorable Mention

Theresa McManimon, SCR

Theresa McManimon, SCR

Jack Miller, MBRS

Amanda Moldenhauer, GGG

James Sweet, SCR

Kevin Pohlman, JJ

Indoor Gardening

Champion Theresa McManimon, SCR

Reserve Adam Gaustad, LB

Honorable Mention

Melissa Graf, LL

Daniel Welscher, CR

Melissa Graf, LL

Cyrus Hunter, MCL

Daren Chapel, MCL

Melissa Graf, LL

Alex LeFebvre, MCL

Melissa Graf, LL

Alex LeFebvre, MCL

Flower Gardening

Champion Theresa McManimon, SCR

Reserve Jordan O'Heron, CR

Honorable Mention

Alecia Welscher, CR

Theresa McManimon, SCR

Kendra Prahl, BHSS

Thomas Hibbs, MCL

Theresa McManimon, SCR

Kjersten Borreson, WG

Kendra Prahl, BHSS

Daniel Welscher, CR

Irene Abbott, CR

Caitlyn Krueger, MBRS

Cole O'Heron, CR

Nicholas Schaller, LL

Adam O'Heron, CR

Tracy Schwebach, CR

Kate Johnson, SCR

Self Determined

Champion Brian Heim, LL

Reserve Christopher Graf, LAB

Honorable Mention

Jesse Engen, PP

Christopher Graf, LAB

Karla Tweeten, WG

Jesse Engen, PP

Londa Johnson, GGG

Lauren Graf, LAB

Morgan McManimon-Myers, LB

Lauren Graf, LAB

Ellie Harmon, WSL

Citizenship

Champion Ellie Harmon, WSL

Reserve Christopher Graf, LAB

Honorable Mention

Ellie Harmon, WSL

Melissa Graf, LL

Youth Leadership

Champion Londa Johnson, GGG

Reserve Labecca Johnson, GGG

Electric

Champion Nick Wiste, NN

Reserve Becky Olson, HSC

Bicycle

Champion None

Reserve None

Creative Arts - Crafts/Kits

Champion Melissa Graf, LL

Reserve Cara Stemper, MBRS

Honorable Mention

Melissa Graf, LL

Mickayla Traff, BW

Richell Mehus, BHSS

Kendra Prahl, BHSS

Megan Powell, BW

Lauren Graf, LAB

Caitlyn Krueger, MBRS

Chayce Krueger, MBRS

Brittany Lorenz, HSC

Katie Olson, HSC

Cole Goede, GGG

Creative Arts - Fine Arts

Champion Becky Montgomery, MCL

Reserve Richell Mehus, BHSS

Honorable Mention

Katie Windschitl, HC

Derek Koel, LL

Caitlyn Krueger, MBRS

Katie Windschitl, HC

Derek Koel, LL

Derek Koel, LL

Melissa Graf, LL

Alicia VonArx, LL

Becky Olson, HSC

Becky Montgomery, MCL

DiaLaura LeFebvre, MCL

Alecia Welscher, CR

Sam Montgomery, MCL

Becky Montgomery, MCL

Global Connections

Champion Labecca Johnson, GGG

Reserve Londa Johnson, GGG

Honorable Mention

Melissa Graf, LL

Miranda Johnston, LB

Community Pride

Champion Newhouse Norsemen

Reserve Caledonia Rockets



Banner

Champion Hokah Chiefs

Reserve Wilmington Gophers

Honorable Mention

Newhouse Norsemen

Booth

Champion Micah Crawford, IND

Reserve Portland Prairie

Honorable Mention

Brownsville Wildcats

LaCrescent Apple Blossoms

Livestock Exhibits

Poultry

Champion Tracy Heim, LL (Breeding Chickens)

Reserve Cheryl Kirchner, JJ (Breeding Ducks)

Pigeon

Champion None

Reserve None

Market Pen - Chickens

1st in class None

Breeding Pen - Chickens

1st in class Tracy Heim, LL

Egg Production - Chickens

1st in class David Pohlman, JJ

Bantam Breeding Pen - Chickens

1st in class Dru Rischette, SCR

Showmanship

Senior

Champion Dru Rischette, SCR

Reserve Ellie Harmon, WSL

Intermediate

Champion Cheryl Kirchner, JJ

Reserve Tracy Heim, LL

Junior

Champion Jack Miller, MBRS

Reserve Matthew Johnson, SCR

Ducks

Market Pen

1st in class None

Breeding Pen

1st in class Cheryl Kirchner, JJ

Bantam Breeding Pen

1st in class None

Geese

Breeding Pen

1st in class None

Market Pen

1st in class None

Guineas

Market Pen

1st in class None

Breeding Pen

1st in class None

Turkeys

Market Pen

1st in class None

Breeding Pen

1st in class Bailey McNamer, HSC



Dog (Judged before the fair)

Agility Beginner

Champion Anna Sweet, SCR

Reserve Katie VanGundy, SCR

Agility Elementary

Champion Ellie Harmon, WSL

Reserve Catrina Darling, JJ

Agility Intermediate

Champion Katelyn Bjerke, NN

Obedience Beginner A

Champion Roberto Guerrero, BW

Reserve Zach Gavin, CR

Obedience Beginner B

Champion None

Reserve None

Obedience Novice

Champion Katelyn Bjerke, NN

Reserve Catrina Darling, JJ

Obedience Graduate Beginner

Champion Ellie Harmon, WSL

Jumpers 1

Champion Ellie Harmon, WSL

Reserve Anna Sweet, SCR

Jumpers 2

Champion Katelyn Bjerke, NN

Reserve Catrina Darling, JJ

Showmanship Jr Novice

Champion Catrina Darling, JJ

Reserve Katelyn Lewis, HSC

Showmanship Jr Open

Champion Kailee Bjerke, NN

Reserve Katelyn Lewis, HSC

Senior Open

Champion Ellie Harmon, WSL

Reserve None

Rabbit

Champion Bobbi Jo Schuttemeier, PP

Reserve Emily Howard, NN

Market Rabbits

Champion None

Reserve None

Showmanship

Senior

Champion Emily Howard, NN

Reserve None

Intermediate

Champion Renee Kinstler, SCR

Reserve Bobbi Jo Schuttemeier, PP

Junior

Champion Daren Chapel, MCL

Reserve Benjamin Kinstler, SCR

Dairy Goat

Champion Brianna Kerrigan, SCR

Reserve Katie Wiste, BHSS

Market Goat

Champion Megan Powell, BW

Reserve Brianna Kerrigan, SCR

Showmanship

Senior

Champion Katie Wiste, BHSS

Reserve None

Intermediate

Champion Megan Powell, BW

Reserve Angela Engen, PP

Beginner

Champion Brianna Kerrigan, SCR

Reserve Andrew Engen, PP

Swine

Barrow

Champion Cody Schuttemeier, PP

Reserve Darla Quinnell, WG

Market Gilt

Champion Nayelli Guerrero, BW

Reserve Bailey Peterson, NN

Breeding Gilt

Champion Kate Johnson, SCR

Reserve Alex Scholze, HC

Showmanship

Senior

Champion Alex Scholze, HC

Reserve Jeremy Myhre, PP

Intermediate

Champion Taylor Scholze, HC

Reserve Richell Mehus, BHSS

Beginner

Champion Elizabeth Johnson, NN

Reserve Nayelli Guerrero, BW

Beef

Dairy Steers

Champion Kevin Ranzenberger, CR

Reserve Casey Scanlan, BW

Dairy Steer Showmanship

Senior

Champion Alecia Welscher, CR

Reserve Kevin Ranzenberger, CR

Intermediate

Champion None

Reserve None

Beginner

Champion Daniel Welscher, CR

Reserve Casey Scanlan, BW

Dairy Steer Rate of Gain

Champion Kevin Ranzenberger, CR

Reserve Casey Scanlan, BW

Market Heifers

Champion Mary Ellen Schiltz, MBRS

Reserve Mary Ellen Schiltz, MBRS

Beef Heifers

Champion Jaci Tweeten, NN

Reserve Jaci Tweeten, NN

Beef Cow/Calf

Champion Cyril Troendle, MBRS

Reserve Jaci Tweeten, NN

Beef Shorthorn Heifer

Champion Jaci Tweeten, NN

Reserve Mary Ellen Schiltz, MBRS

Beef Shorthorn Steer

Champion Jake Morken, BHSS

Reserve None

Junior Beef Breeding Project

Champion Jaci Tweeten, NN

Reserve None

Junior Cattle Feeder Project

Champion None

Reserve None

Beef Steers

Champion Jake Morken, BHSS

Reserve Jake Morken, BHSS

Beef Steer Rate of Gain

Champion Joe Morken, BHSS

Reserve Blake Knutson, MBRS

Angus Heifer

Champion None

Reserve None

Red Angus Breeding Heifer

Champion Jaci Tweeten, NN

Reserve Cyril Troendle, MBRS

Beef Steer Showmanship

Senior

Champion Jaci Tweeten, NN

Reserve Mary Ellen Schiltz, MBRS

Intermediate

Champion Leo Troendle, MBRS

Reserve John Troendle, MBRS

Beginner

Champion Hannah Bolduan, MBRS

Reserve None

Dairy

Champion Isaak Solum, NN

Reserve Lindsey Bratland, WG

Milk Production

Champion Lindsey Bratland, WG

Net Merit

Champion Ana Scott, BHSS

Jr. Dairy Herd

Champion Isaak Solum, NN

Reserve Lindsey Bratland, WG

Daughter/Dam

Champion Katie Wiste, BHSS

Reserve None

Holstein

Champion Isaak Solum NN

Reserve Londa Johnson, GGG

Brown Swiss

Champion Lindsey Bratland, WG

Reserve Lindsey Bratland, WG

Jersey

Champion Londa Johnson, GGG

Reserve Labecca Johnson, HC

Crossbreed

Champion Caitlyn Krueger, MBRS

Reserve Caitlyn Krueger, MBRS

Junior Champion Female

Champion Ethan Welscher, CR

Reserve Hannah Hendel, CR

Showmanship

Senior

Champion Brooke Johnson, NN

Reserve Londa Johnson, GGG

Intermediate

Champion Hannah Hendel, CR

Reserve Caitlyn Krueger, MBRS

Junior

Champion Elizabeth Johnson, NN

Reserve Kaitlin Bratland, WG

Sheep

Lamb Lead

Senior

Champion Brooke Johnson, NN

Reserve None

Intermediate

Champion Derek Johnson, NN

Reserve Nathan Borreson, WG

Beginner

Champion Elizabeth Johnson, NN

Reserve Kjersten Borreson, NN

Breeding Ewe

Champion Jack Miller, MBRS

Reserve Mary Diersen, MBRS

Black Face Market Lamb

Champion Mary Diersen, MBRS

Reserve Brooke Johnson, NN

White Face Market Lamb

Champion Mary Diersen, MBRS

Reserve Laura Albrecht, MCL

Lamb Carcass

Champion Brandon Schuttemeier, NN

Reserve Brooke Johnson, NN

Rate of Gain

Champion Daren Chapel, MCL

Reserve Brooke Johnson, NN

Showmanship

Senior

Champion Mary Diersen, MBRS

Reserve Dru Rischette, SCR

Intermediate

Champion Bobbi Jo Schuttemeier, PP

Reserve Nathan Borreson, WG

Beginner

Champion Elizabeth Johnson, NN

Reserve Kjersten Borreson, WG

Horse

Horse Show Participants

Molly Schaller, LL

Rachel Nelson, LL

Jessica Nelson, LL

Avrie Snow, LL

Derek Koel, LL

Mary Diersen, MBRS

Molly Schaller, LL - Trail Class

Rachel Nelson, LL - Trail Class

Derek Koel, LL - Trail Class

Amelia Schaller, LL - Training

Betsy Schaller, LL - Training



Showmanship

Champion Avrie Snow, LL

Reserve Amelia Schaller, LL

Western Performance

Champion Avrie Snow, LL

Reserve Molly Schaller, LL

English Performance

Champion Avrie Snow, LL

Reserve Molly Schaller, LL

Trail

Champion Molly Schaller, LL

Reserve Ali Gittens, LL

Barrels

Champion Avrie Snow, LL

Reserve Mary Diersen, MBRS

Jumping Figure 8

Champion Emma Snow, LL

Reserve Avrie Snow, LL

Key Race

Champion Avrie Snow, LL

Reserve Derek Koel, LL

Pole Weaving

Champion Derek Koel, LL

Reserve Hannah Cuda, BW

Speed Dash

Champion Avrie Snow, LL

Reserve Sarah Brown, LL

High Point/Overall

Champion Avrie Snow, LL

Reserve Molly Schaller, LL