Chatfield wrestlers preparing for individual tourney


SAM CLEMENS/CHATFIELD NEWS AJ Karver of Chatfield shows some emotion as he tries to bring down Dameriz Davis of Caledonia/Houston. Karver pinned Davis in 54 seconds, giving the Gophers enough points for the team win in the first round of the section tournament.
By: 
Bill Bentson

The Chatfield wrestling team got a 41-30 win over Caledonia/Houston in the Section 1A quarterfinals at home last Thursday, but lost by one point to eventual champion Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland 36-35 in the semifinals Saturday in Rochester.

That ends the team competition for Chatfield, finishing with a 14-4 record for the season.

The team is now busy preparing for the individual section tournament, which starts Friday, Feb. 21.  First-round (pigtail) matches begin at noon.  The tournament is being held at the Mayo Civic Center, Taylor Arena.  The tournament continues on Saturday, Feb. 22, beginning at 10 a.m.

Here are the results from Chatfield’s two matches. Team scores after each match are in parenthesis.

Chatfield 41 Caledonia/Houston 30

AJ Karver clinched the team win at 220 lbs. with a pin.

106: Carson Rowland, lost to Owen Denstad, 4-1 (0-3).                 

113: Cael Bartels, tech fall, over Simon Seymour, 27-12 (5-3).                    

120: Lukas Carrier, lost to Brandon Ross, fall, 3:49(5-9).               

126: Kail Schott, lost to Tucker Ginther, 5-4 (5-12).                                 

132: Cody Guenther, major decision, 10-2, over Isaac Blocker (9-12).           

138: Thad Evans, pinned Bronson Knutson, 0:41 (15-12).                          

145: Tate Karver, fall win over Eric Mauss, 5:17 (21-12).                           

152: Seth Goetzinger, MD, 13-3, over Aiden Goetzinger (25-12).                 

160: Luke Ihrke, lost to Isaac Denstad, fall, 1:48 (25-18).                           

170: Campbell Berge pinned Jack Strub, 4:59 (31-18).                               

182: Grady Schott, MD, 14-4, over Owen Blocker (35-18).             

195: Isaiah Froese, lost to Jed Kasten, fall, 2:42 (35-24).                            

220: AJ Karver, pinned Dameriz Davis, 0:54 (41-24).                                

285: Erik Seha, lost to Colton Halverson, fall, 0:36 (41-30).                       

Chatfield 35 GMLOS 36

106: Rowland, lost to Anthony Romero, fall, 0:22 (0-6).                            

113: Carrier, lost 7-2, to Cohen Wiste (0-9).                                            

120: Bartels, MD over Cael Gilbert, 18-5 (4-9).                            

126: Kail Schott, 5-2 decision over James Jacobsen (7-9).               

132: Guenther, lost to Lucas Winfield, fall, 3:42 (7-15).                             

138: Evans, lost to Donavon Felten, fall, 2:58 (7-21).                                

145: Tate Karver, MD, 12-3, over Corbin Ludemann (11-21).                                 

152: Goetzinger, fall win, 4:46, over Rece Voigt (17-21).                           

160: Ihrke, pinned by Christian Jacobsen, 1:10 (17-27).                             

170: Berge, pinned Daniel Smith, 2:26 (23-27).                                        

182: Grady Schott, lost 14-7, to Noah Sayles (23-30).                                           

195: Froese, lost to Cameron Sneed, fall, 2:43 (23-36).                              

220: Hunter VanDyke over Aaron Mork, fall, 0:22 (29-36).                         

285: AJ Karver over Colten Gardner, fall, 0:19 (35-36).