FCLMC Wolves get third win, triangular Thursday in Lanesboro

By: 
Bill Bentson

The FCLMC Wolves got their third win of the season last week, downing United South Central 45-32. Putting wrestlers on the mat was a key to the win, as the Wolves picked up 30 points on five forfeit wins.

Also in the quadrangular at Lewiston-Altura that night, the Wolves lost to GMLOS 60-6 and lost to LARP 43-33.  In the match with LARP, the locals fell behind 9-37 through 160 lbs., then rallied to win four of the last five matches, but couldn’t make-up the entire deficit and ended up losing by 10.

The Wolves met many individuals from GMLOS and LARP that are ranked in the latest Guillotine poll, and wrestled very competitively.

Here are the results from the LARP quadrangular.

GMLOS 60 FCLMC 6

106: Kyle Daniels; lost to Aiden Quintana, fall 1:00.

113: Connor Wingert; pinned by Anthony Romero, fall 0:10.

120: Bradon Knutson; lost to Cohen Wiste, fall 1:51.

126: Ryan Kelly; lost to Wes Soltau, fall 0:52.

132: Cale Anderson; lost to Lucas Winfield, fall 1:20.

138: Boston Wright; lost by fall 0:21, to Corbin Ludemann.

145: Caden Anderson; lost by Dec 3-0, to Donavon Felten.

152: Oliver Hoeltzle; lost to Rece Voigt, dec 5-0.

160: Caleb Kunz; lost to Christian Jacobsen, fall 1:02.

170: Carson Berg; lost to Noah Sayles, fall 0:08.

182: Michael Barrett, won by forfeit.

195: lost by forfeit.  Double forfeit at both 220 and 285.

FCLMC 45 United South Central 32

106: Kyle Daniels; lost to Byron Getchell, fall 0:46.

113: Connor Wingert over Janis Baumgartner, fall 1:51.

120: Bradon Knutson; lost to Bryce Sonnek, TF 16-1 4:00.

126: Seth Rolfs, won by forfeit.

132: Ryan Kelly; lost to Ethan Elvebak, fall 1:04.

138: Boston Wright, won by forfeit.

145: Caden Anderson, lost by Dec 5-2, to Micah Hamson.

152: Orion Sass over Konner Harpestad, dec 8-6.

160: Oliver Hoeltzle, won by forfeit.

170: Caleb Kunz over Matt Beyer, fall 2:33.

182: Carson Berg, lost to Collin VanCleave, fall 2:29.

195: Devin Troendle, lost to Jacob Billings, fall 1:50.

220: Michael Barrett, won by forfeit.

285: Stefan Nikoloski, won by forfeit.

LARP 43 FCLMC 33

106: Kyle Daniels over Quintin Betthaser, dec 3-2.

113: Connor Wingert, pinned by Tyler Kreidemacher, 1:31.

120: Bradon Knutson, lost to Jordan Zibrowski, MD 10-2.

126: Ryan Kelly, lost to Carter Jonsgaard, fall 0:55.

132: Seth Rolfs, lost to Ross Herber, fall 0:50.

138: Boston Wright, lost to Caleb Mueller, fall 0:31.

145: Caden Anderson, lost to Gable Speltz, OT, 10-6.

152: Orion Sass, over Titan Tekautz, fall 5:32.

160: Oliver Hoeltzle, lost to Brennan Corcoran, fall 0:59.

170: Caleb Kunz over Colin Klug, fall 1:47.

182: Carson Berg, over DJ Plank, fall 1:58.

195: Devin Troendle lost to Jacob Meyer, fall 3:32.

220: Michael Barrett, won by forfeit.

285: Stefan Nikoloski over Jaydon Boynton, fall 0:57.

This past Saturday, the FCLMC squad only put six varsity wrestlers into the tournament at Plainview-Elgin-Millville.  For the most part, the six competed very well.

Many of the normal varsity wrestlers competed in the JV division, and they too, did well.

Here’s how the team members did at PEM:

Bradon Knutson, 113 pounds, fifth place, 2-1.  Knutson is now 9-7 for the season.

Caden Anderson, 145 lbs., fifth place, 4-1.  Anderson is now 13-5 for the season.

Oliver Hoeltzle, 152 lbs., fifth place, 3-1.  This was Hoeltzle’s first varsity competition.

Devin Troendle, 182 lbs., seventh place, 1-2.  Troendle is now 9-6 for the season.

Michael Barrett, 195 lbs, fourth place, 1-2.  Barrett is now 8-7.

Stefan Nikoloski, 285 lbs., 1-2.  Nikoloski is now 6-5 for the season.

Team scores at the tournament.  The Wolves outscored seven teams with only six wrestlers.

Caledonia/Houston 156, Maple River 153.5, Winona 152, Lake City 148.5, Albert Lea 133.5, Lewiston-Altura/R-P 121, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 106.5, Wabasha-Kellogg 64, St. Thomas Academy 52, FCLMC 52, Burnsville 47, La Crosse Logan 44, Richfield 35, Eau Claire North 27, Austin 14, La Crescent 13, Cochrane-Fountain City 12.

The records for the JV wrestlers at the tournament: Caleb Barth (1-0), Judson Bell (0-1), Carson Berg (1-0), Kyle Daniels (2-0), Cody Gray (1-2), Vivienne Hoeltzle (0-1), Aaron Hutton (1-2), Ryan Kelly (1-1), Clayton Knutson (1-1), Zach Krage (0-2), Robert Lieb (1-2), Izayah Reitheimer (1-0), Joey Ristau (0=1), Seth Rolfs (0-3), Pablo Ruen (1-0), Cole Sass (1-1), Reuben Swartzentruber (0-1), Harlee Wead (1-0), Connor Wingert (1-2) and Boston Wright (2-0).

Thursday, the Wolves will host PEM and St. Charles at Lanesboro.  Tuesday, Jan. 21, the team will host La Crescent-Hokah and Lake City at the high school in Harmony.