4-H results from 2019 Houston County Fair

The following is a list of 4-H award winners from this year’s county fair.

4-H Club Legend:

BHSS – Black Hammer Swift Scooters

BW – Brownsville Wildcats

CR – Caledonia Rockets

HNH – Hearts and Hooves

HC – Hokah Chiefs

HCSS – Houston County Sharpshooters

IND – Independent

LTL – La Crescent Tiger Lilies

LL – Lazy Lopers

MBRS – Mayville Blue Ribbon Strivers

MCL – Money Creek Livewires

NN – Newhouse Norsemen

PP – Portland Prairie

RD – Ridgetop Dream Seekers

SS – Sheldon Spartans

SCR – Silver Creek Rustlers

TE – Teen Exchange

WSL – Wheatland State Liners

WG – Wilmington Gophers

Cloverbuds Participation: Caroline Becker-NN, Hudson Beckman-SS, Keyera Betcher-BHSS, Kolin Betcher-BHSS, Landan Betthauser-SS, Mallory Buege-SCR, Saleen Burrow-SCR, Helen Carlson-LL, Chase DeWall-CR, Jaclyn Felten-MBRS, Evelyn Gerdes-MCL, Brailyn Gulbranson-WG, Leum Gulbranson-WG, Reese Haerer-LTL, Isla Harms-CR, William Herman-CR, Henry Kessler-WG, Lauren Kinstler-SS, Carter Klug-NN, Chloe Krueger-MBRS, Aaren Kulas-SCR, Joseph Lemke-MCL, Henry Martin-WSL, Brynley Meinertz-BHSS, Memphis Meyer-MCL, Elin Miles-LTL, Abigail Moor-RDS, Lynden Morken-BHSS, Elizabeth Mulholland-BW, Ian Myrah-WG, Wyatt Nelson-CR, Valentino Nesler-RDS, McKenna Newgaard-NN, Adam Oitzman-CR, Garret Peter-WG, Gavin Peter-WG, Autumn Petersen-WG, Elliot Plzak-LL, Leah Privet-CR, Ella Jean Renk-WSL, Elliott Renk-WSL, Justin Riederer-HC, Kase Schaller-MBRS, Mitchell Schmidt-CR, Evander Solum-BHSS, Tessie Speece-PP, Delana Stampka-SCR, Owen Swenson-WG, Kamrin Thies-MBRS, Jared Von Arx-HC, Lucas Von Arx-HC, Emerson Witt-SCR, Tilden Witt-SCR

Editor’s Note: Categories with no winners declared have been omitted in order to accommodate space.

Demonstration (Livestock)

Champion: William Carlson, LL

4-H Bloopers

Champion: Jorja Meyer, MCL

Aerospace

Champion: Eliot Miles, LTL

Reserve: Ezra Konkel, NN

Honorable Mention: Landon Oitzman, CR; Ivy Miles, LTL; Cole Oitzman, CR

AGRONOMY

Agricultural Technology

Champion: Tucker Burrow, SCR

Corn

Champion: Carson Krueger, MBRS

Reserve: Alex Nelson, CR

Honorable Mention: Tyler Hoscheit

Plant & Soil Science

Champion: Bronson Knutson, MBRS

Reserve: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Small Grains 

Champion: Carson Krueger, MBRS

Soybeans

Champion: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Cats

Champion: Lauren Haerer, LTL

Reserve: Kristen Schmidt, CR

Honorable Mention: Aften Myhre, PP

Dogs

Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Pets

Champion: Samantha Molling, IND

Reserve: Addison Wunnecka, BW

Honorable Mention: Kezia Lemke, MCL; Shelby Burrow, SCR

Cake Decorating

Creative-Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Addison Turner, NN

Traditional Champion: Summer Colsch, CR

Reserve: Maren Kulas, SCR

Child Development

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Addison Turner, NN

Honorable Mention: Kristen Schmidt, CR; Hannah Olson, SCR 

Clothing & Textiles (Non-Garment)

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Tyler Turner, NN

Honorable Mention: Henry Martin, WSL; Kezia Lemke, MCL

Clothing & Textiles (Clothes You Buy)

Champion: Amelia Torgerson, SCR

Reserve: Sydney Torgerson, SCR

Honorable Mention: Nylah Kabele, LTL; Samantha Witt, HCSS

Clothing & Textiles (Clothes You Make)

Champion: Sydney Torgerson, SCR

Reserve: Amelia Torgerson, SCR

Fashion Revue

Champion: Sydney Torgerson, SCR

Reserve: Amelia Torgerson, SCR

Consumer Education

Champion: Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Crafts, Fine Arts & Scrapbooking

Crafts-Champion: Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve Champion: Hailey Borreson, WG

Honorable Mention: Hailey Borreson, WG; Ella Carrier, SCR; Amber McGinnis, CR; Hailey Borreson, WG; Landan Oitzman, CR; Lauren Haerer, LTL; Amber McGinnis, CR; Ella Carrier, SCR; Ezra Konkel, NN; Ella Burrichter, PP; Tyler Turner, NN; Wyatt Pohlman, CR; Aiden McGinnis, CR

Fine Arts

Champion: Miranda Schroeder, PP 

Reserve Champion: Sydney Torgerson, SCR

Honorable Mention: Jenna Scanlan, BW; Kayleen Kulas, SCR; Kezia Lemke, MCL; Kezia Lemke, MCL; Addison Kessler, WG; Avery Kingsley, SS; Kezia Lemke, MCL; Ingrid Abbott, CR; Avery Kingsley, SS; Amanda Cripps, MCL; Ingrid Abbott, CR

Scrapbooking

Champion: Aften Myhre, PP

Electric

Champion: Ryan Riederer, HC

Reserve: Cole Oitzman, CR

Engineering Design

Champion: Cole Oitzman, CR

Entomology

Champion: Rebeckah Schroeder, PP

Reserve: Miranda Schroeder, PP

Honorable Mention: Ella Burrichter, PP; Ryan Schroeder, PP

Exploring Animals

Champion: Julia Carr, SCR

Exploring the Environment

Champion: Eliot Miles, LTL

Reserve: Julia Carr, SCR

Honorable Mention: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Fishing Sports

Champion: Marley Sherbon, PP

Reserve: Bronson Knutson, MBRS

Food & Nutrition

Champion: Allison Papenfuss, SS

Reserve: Julia Carr, SCR

Honorable Mention: Kellen Groth, LL; Josephina Jaster, WG

Food Preservation

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Aden Kulas, SCR

Food Review

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Maren Kulas, SCR

Forestry

Champion: Cole Oitzman, CR

Health

Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Reserve: Lauren Rislov, LTL

Home Environment

Champion: Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Allison Buege, SCR

Honorable Mention:  Hailey Borreson, SG; Tyler Turner, NN; Maren Kulas, SCR

Horticulture

Flower Gardening

Champion: Ryan Schroeder, PP

Reserve: Sydney Hendel, CR

Honorable Mention: Garrett Waldenberger, NN; Sydney Hendel, CR; Siri Konkel, NN; Emily Guberud, NN 

Largest Vegetables

Pumpkin Champion: Cory Scanlan, BW

Pumpkin Reserve: Jenna Scanlan, BW

Fruit

Champion: Brayden Pohlman, WSL

Reserve: Aiden McGinnis, CR

 Indoor Gardening

Champion: Adeline Meiners, PP

Reserve: McKenna Eglinton, SC

Honorable Mention: Addison Kessler, WG; Kristen Schmidt, CR

Potato

Champion: James Troendle, MBRS

Reserve: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Honorable Mention: Devon Schulte, HC

Vegetable and Herb Gardening

Champion: James Troendle, MBRS

Reserve: Rebeckah Schroeder, PP

Honorable Mention: Brayden Pohlman, WSL; Ryan Schroeder, PP

Largest Vegetable

Pumpkin Champion: Scanlan, BW

Pumpkin Reserve: Scanlan, BW

Horse Related

Champion: Hannah Olson, SCR

Large Animal Posters:

Beef

Champion: Jenna Scanlan, BW

Reserve: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Dairy: Champion: Ryan Riederer, HC

Sheep: Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Needle Arts

Champion: Jenna Scanlan, BW

Reserve: Hailey Borreson, WG

Honorable Mention: Hailey Borreson, WG

Performing Arts 

Champion: Aften Myhre, PP

Reserve: Samantha Witt, HCSS

Honorable Mention: Eric Myhre, PP

Photography

Elements

Champion: Olaf Johnson, PP

Reserve: Cory Scanlan, BW

Honorable Mention:  Ingrid Abbott, CR; Hannah Myhre, PP; Amanda Cripps, MCL; Amelia Torgerson, SCR; Elise Pogodzinski, LL; Elizabeth Myhre, PP; Austin Sylling, WSL; Allison Papenfuss, SS; Julia Carr, SCR; Rebeckah Schroeder, PP

Photo Manipulation

Champion: Noah Carlson, LL

Reserve: Elise Pogodzinski, LL

Honorable Mention: Caitlin Brand, SCR; William Carlson, LL; Ingrid Abbott, CR; Summer Colsch, CR; Maggie Herman, CR; Hannah Myhre, PP

Quilting

Champion: Jacob Solum, BHSS

Reserve: Maren Kulas, SCR

Honorable Mention: Caitlin Brand, SCR

Robotics

Champion: Spring Grove Robotics Team (Callie Petersen, 

Karson Betcher, Addison Turner)

Reserve: Maggie Herman, CR

Safety

Champion: Allison Buege, SCR

Reserve: Cole Oitzman, CR

Science of Animals

Champion Breeding: Amber McGinnis, CR

Self- Determined

Champion: Carson Krueger, MBRS

Reserve: Asher Liptack, BHSS

Honorable Mention:  Kaitlyn Klug, NN; Josephina Jaster, WG

Shooting Sports

Champion: Samantha Witt, HCSS

Reserve: James Von Arx, HC

Honorable Mention: Ashtyn Meyer, MCL  

Shop/Wood Science

Champion: Kaitlyn Klug, NN

Reserve: Ezra Sherbon, PP

Small Engines

Champion: Ryan Riederer, HC

Veterinary Science

Champion: Alaina Johnson, RDS

Reserve: Kellen Groth, LL

Honorable Mention: Bronson Knutson, MBRS; Colton DeWall, CR

Water/Wetlands

Champion: Aiden McGinnis, CR

Wildlife Biology

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Bronson Knutson, MBRS

Club Projects

Booth

Champion: Sheldon Spartans

Reserve: Portland Prairie

Banner 

Champion: Wheatland State Liners

Reserve: Caledonia Rockets

Community Pride

Champion: Newhouse Norsemen

Reserve: Wilmington Gophers

Livestock Exhibits

Beef

Dairy Steers

Champion: Cory Scanlan, BW

Reserve: Rebeckah Schroeder, PP

Dairy Steer Rate of Gain

Champion: Ava Privet, CR

Senior Dairy Steer Showmanship

Champion: Rebeckah Schroeder, PP

Reserve: Jenna Scanlan, BW

Intermediate Dairy Steer Showmanship

Champion: Ava Privet, CR

Reserve: Cory Scanlan, BW

Beginner Dairy Steer Showmanship

Champion: McKenna Eglinton, CR

Reserve: Lydia Privet, CR

Beef Breeding Heifers

Champion: Miranda Nesler, IND

Reserve: Nathan Crouch, NN

Registered Breeding Heifer (All Other Breeds)

Champion: Nathan Crouch, NN

Reserve: Shawn Crouch, NN

Commercial Beef Heifer

Champion: Miranda Nesler, IND

Market Heifers

Champion: James Troendle, MBRS

Reserve: Kiley Meyer, WSL

Beef Steers

Champion: Leo Privet, CR

Reserve: Bronson Knutson, MBRS

Slick Shorn Beef Steer

Champion: James Troendle, MBRS

Beef Steer Rate of Gain

Champion: Bronson Knutson, MBRS

Overall Market Beef

Champion: Leo Privet, CR

Reserve: James Troendle, MBRS

Beef Cow/Calf

Champion: Jenna Scanlan, BW

Prospect Market Heifer Calf

Champion: Kristen Schmidt, CR

Reserve: Evan Horihan, HC

Prospect Market Steer Calf (beef)

Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Reserve: Mason Swenson, WG

Prospect Market Steer Calf (dairy)

Champion: Shaun Privet, CR

Reserve: Kandis Privet, CR

Overall Prospect Market Calf

Champion: Shaun Privet, CR

Reserve: Kandis Privet, CR

Carcass Evaluation

Champion: Cade Meyer, WSL

Reserve: Kristen Schmidt, CR

Senior Beef Showmanship

Champion: James Troendle, MBRS

Reserve: Jenna Scanlan, BW

Intermediate Beef Showmanship

Champion: Leo Privet, CR

Reserve: Nathan Crouch, NN

Beginner Beef Showmanship

Champion: Devon Williams, BHSS

Reserve: Shelby Burrow, MCL

Junior Dairy Steer Feeder Project

Champion: Schroeder, PP

Reserve: Carpenter, MCL

Junior Beef Breeding Project

Champion: Crouch, NN

Reserve: Scanlan, BW

Dairy

Supreme Senior Dairy

Champion: Maya Reichenbacher, MBRS

Reserve: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Supreme Junior Dairy

Champion: Alaina Johnson, RDS

Reserve: Evan Schroeder, CR

Holstein

Champion: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Reserve: Adin Solum, NN

Red & White Holstein

Champion: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Reserve: Heidi Bolduan, MBRS

Brown Swiss

Champion: Maya Reichenbacher, MBRS

Reserve: Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Crossbreed

Champion: James Troendle, MBRS

Jersey

Champion: Alaina Johnson, RDS

Milking Shorthorn

Champion: Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Milk Production

Champion: Carter Bratland, WG

Net Merit

Champion: Alex Nelson, CR

Junior Holstein

Champion: Alaina Johnson, RDS

Reserve: Evan Schroeder, CR

Junior Red & White Holstein

Champion: Hunter Schellsmidt, MBRS

Reserve: Sydney Hendel, CR

Junior Brown Swiss

Champion: Ella Reichenbacher, MBRS

Reserve: Kendra Waldenberger, MBRS

Junior Crossbreed

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Mason Banse, WSL

Junior Jersey

Champion: Alaina Johnson, RDS

Junior Milking Shorthorn

Champion: Raigen Cleven, WG

Reserve: Kaitlyn Klug, NN

Jr. Dairy Herd

Champion: Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Daughter/Dam

Champion: Maya Reichenbacher, MBRS

Reserve: Lydia Solum, NN

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Heidi Bolduan, MBRS

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Olivia Beckman, SS

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Addison Turner, NN

Reserve: Grayden Beckman, SS

Dog

Agility Intermediate

Champion: Ellie Niebeling, H & H

Agility Senior

Champion: Cora Niebeling, LL

Agility Jumper 2

Champion: Cora Niebeling, LL

Dairy Goat

Overall Champion: William Carlson, LL

Overall Reserve: Quintin Betthauer, SS

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Lillian Carlson, LL

Reserve: Noah Carlson, LL

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Priya Kingsley, SS

Reserve: William Carlson, LL

Beginner Showmanship

Champion: Avery Kingsley, SS

Reserve: Jorja Meyer, MCL

Market Goat

Meat Breeding Doe

Champion: Noah Kingsley, SS

Reserve: Brett Betthauser, SS

Meat Market Wether

Champion: Tyler Betthauser, SS

Reserve: Brett Betthauser, SS

Meat Market Female

Champion: Sydney Torgerson, SCR

Reserve: Avery Kingsley, SS

Meat Breeding Doe

Champion: Noah Kingsley, SS

Reserve: Brett Betthauser, SS

Overall Market Champion: Tyler Betthauser, SS

Overall Market Reserve: Brett Betthauser, SS

Dairy Market Wether

Champion: Noah Kingsley, SS

Reserve: Lillian Carlson, LL

Dairy Market Goat

Champion: Noah Kingsley, SS

Reserve: Lillian Carlson, LL

Best in Show Meat Goat

Champion: Tyler Betthauser, SS

Reserve: Noah Kingsley, SS

Senior Market Goat Showmanship

Champion: Brett Betthauser, SS

Reserve: Noah Kingsley, SS

Intermediate Market Goat Showmanship

Champion: Priya Kingsley, SS

Reserve: Sydney Torgerson, SCR

Beginner Market Goat Showmanship

Champion: Avery Kingsley, SS

Horse 

Showmanship

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Maria Miller, CR

Western Performance

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion:   Lillian Carlson, LL

English Performance

Sr. Grand Champion: Kaylyn Rommes, LL

Sr. Reserve Champion: Lillian Carlson, LL

Trail

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Barrels

Sr. Grand Champion: Maria Miller, CR

Sr. Reserve Champion: Paige Twite, LL

Pole

Sr. Grand Champion: Paige Twite, LL

Sr. Reserve Champion: Maria Miller, CR

Jumping Figure 8

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Elise Weinbender, LL

Key Hole

Sr. Grand Champion: Gabrielle Roble, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Emma Walter, LL

High Point Performance Horse

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Maria Miller, CR

High Point Game Horse

Sr. Grand Champion: Paige Twite, LL

Sr. Reserve Champion: Miller, CR

High Point Overall

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Maria Miller, CR

Showmanship

Jr. Grand Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Jr. Reserve Champion: Max Sonnek, H & H

Western Performance 

Jr. Grand Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Jr. Reserve Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

English Performance

Jr. Grand Champion: Kellen Groth, LL 

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elise Plazak, LL

Trail

Jr. Grand Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Jr. Reserve Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Barrels

Jr. Grand Champion: Elese Plzak, LL

Jr. Reserve Champion: Paislee Linn, CR

Pole

Jr. Grand Champion: Elese Plzak , LL

Jr. Reserve Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Jumping Figure 8

Jr. Grand Champion: Paislee Linn, CR

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elese Plzak, LL

Key Hole

Jr. Grand Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elese Plzak, LL

High Point Performance Horse

Jr. Grand Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Jr. Reserve Champion:   Elese Plzak, LL

High Point Game Horse

Jr. Grand Champion: Elese Plzak, LL 

Jr. Reserve Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

High Point Overall

Jr. Grand Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Jr. Reserve Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Poultry 

Champion: Samantha Molling, IND

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Joshua Molling, IND

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Priya Kingsley, SS

Reserve: Samantha Molling, IND

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Maggie Herman, CR

Reserve: Logan Kinstler, SS

Rabbit

Overall Champion: Emily Guberud, NN

Reserve: Devon Schulte, HC

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Emily Guberud, NN

Reserve: Olaf Johnson, PP

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Elizabeth Ryan, IND

Reserve: Benjamin Ryan, IND

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Devon Schulte, HC

Reserve: Josephina Jaster, WG

Large Breed Rabbit

Champion: Aden Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Aden Kulas, SCR

Small Breeds-All other Breeds

Champion: Emily Guberud, NN

Reserve: Emily Guberud, NN

Sheep

Senior Lamb Lead

Champion: Hailey Borreson, WG

Intermediate Lamb Lead

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Beginner Lamb Lead

Champion: Maren Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Breeding Ewe

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Aden Kulas, SCR

Black Face Market Lamb

Champion: Jadyn Olerud, NN

Reserve: Jadyn Olerud, NN

Speckle Face Market Lamb

Champion: Jacob Olerud, NN

Reserve: Jadyn Olerud, NN

Champion Market Lamb Overall

Champion: Jadyn Olerud, NN

Reserve: Jadyn Olerud, NN

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Jadyn Olerud, NN

Reserve: Vanessa Meiners, PP

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Jacob Olerud, NN

Beginner Showmanship

Champion: Owen Von Arx, HC

Reserve: Lillian Thies, MBRS

Jr. Flock (Breeding Ewes)

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Mariah Von Arx, HC

Jr. Flock (Market Lambs)

Champion: Jadyn Olerud, NN

Reserve: Henry Diersen, MBRS

Carcass Evaluation

Champion: Jacob Olerud, NN

Reserve: Hailey Borreson, WG

Swine

Commercial Market Barrow

Champion: Colin Lynch, MCL

Reserve: Lilly Carr, SCR

Purebred Barrow

Champion: Olivia Beckman, SS

Reserve: Grayden Beckman, SS

Market Gilt

Champion: Haley Jennings, MBRS

Reserve: Lilly Carr, SCR

Breeding Gilt

Champion: Olivia Beckman, SS

Reserve: Olivia Beckman, SS

Barrow Overall

Champion: Colin Lynch, MCL

Reserve: Lilly Carr, SCR

Supreme Champion Swine Overall

Champion: Haley Jennings, MBRS

Reserve: Colin Lynch, MCL

Carcass Evaluation

Champion: Aaron Lynch, MCL

Reserve: Isabelle Green, MCL

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Kiley Meyer, WSL

Reserve: Haley Jennings, MBRS

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Olivia Beckman, SS

Reserve: Lilly Carr, SCR

Beginner Showmanship

Champion: Grayden Beckman, SS

Reserve: Owen Von Arx, HC

Gilts

Super Lightweight (not State Fair eligible)

Champion: Paytience Swedberg, HC

Reserve: Molly Bills, HC

Lightweight

Champion: Haley Jennings, MBRS

Reserve: Tyler Jennings, MBRS

Middleweight

Champion: Haley Jennings, MBRS

Reserve: Lilly Carr, SCR

Heavyweight

Champion: Olivia Beckman, SS

Reserve: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Purebred Barrows

Lightweight

Champion: Emma Chapel, MCL

Reserve: Julia Carr, SCR

Middleweight

Champion: Olivia Beckman, SS

Reserve: Kiley Meyer, WSL

Heavyweight

Champion: Grayden Beckman, SS

Reserve: Kyle Hagen, NN

Crossbred Barrows

Super Lightweight (not State Fair eligible)

Champion: Theodore Swedberg, HC

Reserve: Callie Petersen, WG

Lightweight

Champion: Colin Lynch, MCL

Reserve: Julia Carr, SS

Middleweight

Champion: Lilly Carr, SS

Reserve: Dustin Stampka, SCR

Heavyweight

Champion: Owen Tuveson, SS

Reserve: Emma Chapel, MCL