Cross-country girls fourth, boys sixth at Pine Island


KRISTI RUEN/NEWS LEADER The Lanesboro/Fillmore Central girls show a strong start at last week’s race in Pine Island.
By: 
S. Lee Epps

Brielle Ruen finished sixth among 92 girls, and Carson Ruen ran 10th among 129 boys for Lanesboro/Fillmore Central at a cross-country meet at Pine Island on Sept. 19.

Carson Ruen was timed at 18 minutes, 29.3 seconds in the 5000-meter event with Riley Serfling at 18:52.3 to come across 15th in the large field of runners.

Brielle Ruen (21:42.6) was followed by teammates Adeline Miner (23:22.7) and Morgan Pickett (23:23.7) who placed 17th and 18th, respectively - both among the top fourth of the field.

Both teams placed in the middle of the pack with the L/FC girls fourth among eight teams and the boys sixth among 10. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson won the boys race while Rochester Lourdes was the top-scoring girls squad.

"It was a pretty good meet for us," said coach Ellen Cullen, who reported that several L/FC competitors again had personal-record times.

There were 13 L/FC girls running 5000 meters Completing the team score were Alida Berg (24:19.7), Grace Springer (24:22.1), Kelly Ristau (24:40.3) and Lauren Brogle (24:55.5)

Also competing were Macayla Brogle, Nora Rein, Emily Mason, Mai Gjere, Grace Dowling and Sophie Pieper.

A dozen L/FC varsity boys were on the course with the team total completed by Kaleb Arndt (20:27.1), Isaac Snyder (20:31.5), Logan Jensson (21:52.8), Tate Pieper (22:15.3) and Qwinton Tripp (22:18.6).

Also bracing the weather were Ben Erickson, Nicholas Weist, Jared Peterson, William Hoeltzle and Judson Bell.

It was a hot and very humid afternoon at the Pine Island Golf Course, which offered mostly flat terrain.

Luke O'Hare of L-A/R-P (16:54.7) was the first boy across the finish line while Lauryn Renier (20:00.9) of Lourdes was the girls champion.

Junior high

Five junior high girls competed at 2.4 KM with Tori Raaen placing eighth and Audra Otto 12th among 40 girls. Also running were Kyra Arndt, Abby Ladoux and Alayna Coaty.

There were four junior high boys with Grant Horihan in the top half of the field of 62. L/FC teammates were Payton Haugen, Rowan Lieb and Ryan Himlie.

This week and next

L/FC runs at St. Charles today (Thursday, Sept. 26) before an Oct. 3 meet at Rushford-Peterson.

Varsity Girls:

1. Lourdes, 2. Stewartville, 3. Byron, 4. L/FC, 5. Pine Island, 6. GMLOS, 7. ZM-KW, 8. Cannon Falls.

Varsity Boys:

1. LA/RP, 2. Lourdes, 3. Pine Island, 4. Stewartville, 5. ZM/KW, 6. L/FC, 7. GMLOS, 8. Cannon Falls, 9. Byron, 10. Kingsland