Cross-country teams look good at St. Charles meet


CHRISTINE VREEMAN/CHATFIELD NEWS Chatfield’s Tessa McMahon leads a line of runners at the St. Charles Invitational.

CHRISTINE VREEMAN/CHATFIELD NEWS Brady Woltz maneuvers the course at the St. Charles Invitational, where he finished second for the Gophers and 17th overall.

CHRISTINE VREEMAN/CHATFIELD NEWS Alex Wright runs in St. Charles for Chatfield.

CHRISTINE VREEMAN/CHATFIELD NEWS Abbi Gillespie of the Gophers keeps pace during the St. Charles Invitational.
By: 
Bill Bentson

The Chatfield cross-country team had a good outing over in St. Charles this past week with the gals finishing third (79 points) and the guys placing fourth (109 points). 

The course seemed a bit rough in places, but the weather was absolutely superb.

Treyton Lanning was the top boy for Chatfield, coming in 12th with a time of 18:36.8.  Aletta Strande (21:47.2) was seventh for the girls and Tessa McMahon (21:47.7) was right behind her in the eighth spot. 

Individually, Luke O’Hare (LARP) won the boys’ competition with a time of 17:23.9 and Kailee Malone (Stewartville) won the girls’ race in 20:44.0.  LARP (47 points) won the team boys’ race with La Crescent-Hokah (56) coming in second and St. Charles (88) third.  For the girls’ team, Stewartville (39) was first, PEM (55) second and the Chatfield girls were third. 

Chatfield’s results are as follows. Results list runner, grade, overall place, (team place) and time.

Boys varsity 5K

Treyton Lanning, freshman, 12, (12), 18:36.8

Brady Woltz, senior, 17, (17), 18:55.5

Alex Wright, junior, 21, (21), 19:09.2

Evan Wright, junior, 26, (26), 19:27.1

Logan Thompson, sophomore, 36, (36), 19:54.0

Colby Aarhus, senior, 43, (43), 20:11.1

Gabe Erding, freshman, 53, (51), 20:38.7

JV boys

Colton Guenther, freshman, 10, (8), 21:45.6

Sam Miron, sophomore, 12, (10), 22:28.1

Konnor Kivimagi, junior, 20, (15), 23:07.2

Brennan Hill, sophomore, 23, (16), 23:25.1

Lynn Borgen, freshman, 30, (22), 26:00.3

The JV boys were also fourth as a team.  LARP won the JV team also.

Varsity girls

Aletta Strande, freshman, 7, (6), 21:47.2

Tessa McMahon, sophomore, 8, (7), 21:47.7

Abbi Gillespie, sophomore, 20, (18), 23:08.1

Beatrice Martin, senior, 25, (23), 23:25.9

Katelyn Dornack, sophomore, 28, (25), 23:40.8

Belle Carr, freshman, 36, (30), 23:53.3

Kaylee Maker, senior, 39 (33), 24:12.0

JV girls

Savannah Thompson, freshman, 2 (1), 24:50.1

Elle Ruskell, eighth grade, 3 (2), 24:54.2

Anna Kivimagi, sophomore, 6 (5), 25:22.5

Yarley Arellano, sophomore, 21 (17), 26:26.4

Elizabeth Schieffelbein, freshman, 45 (29), 30:46.7

The JV girls were second of five teams.  Century won the JV race.

Junior high boys, 3,200 meters

Nick Long, eighth grade, 15 (8), 14:42.1

Grayson Fister, 7th grade, 18 (11), 15:14.9

Aiden Johnsrud, 7th grade, 24 (15), 15:41.7

Kory Aarhus, eighth grade, 34 (18), 17:23.1

Bjorn Guzman, eighth grade, 40 (19), 18:33.2

The team was third.

Junior high girls

Charli Oeltjen, 7th grade, 3rd, 14:56.1

Joselyn Wilson, eighth grade, 7th, 15:29.8

Marianna Miron, eighth grade, 18th, 16:46.3

The next meet for the Chatfield cross-country teams was set as “The Shoe,” at home on Tuesday, Oct. 1.