Distance-runners lead girls, sprinters lead boys


LEIF ERICKSON/CHATFIELD NEWS Zayda Priebe throws the discus in the home track meet for the Gophers.

LEIF ERICKSON/CHATFIELD NEWS Becca Fox comes to a landing in the long jump.

LEIF ERICKSON/CHATFIELD NEWS The Gophers’ Silja Erickson keeps even with a Lewiston-Altura competitor in the 100-meter hurdles at Chatfield’s home meet.
By: 
Bill Bentson

Chatfield hosted a five-team track meet for boys and girls last week.  Lewiston-Altura, with 108.25 points won the boys division and Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton won the girls division with 87.75 points.

In the girls meet, Rushford-Peterson/Houston was second (81.5), Chatfield was third with 80 points, Dover-Eyota was fourth (69.25) and Lewiston-Altura was fifth (56.5).

Following L-A in the boys’ division were R-P/H (85.75), LFCMC (76.75), Chatfield (65.75) and D-E (43.5).

This is unofficial scoring as no team totals were given with the report submitted to the Chatfield News and the totals reported were based on the scoring of 8, 6, 4, 2, 1 for first through fifth places.

The Chatfield girls did their best scoring in the long-distance races and the high jump.  The gals were first (Tessa McMahon, 6:08.84), second (Abbi Gillespie, 6:15.30) and fifth (Izzy Berg, 6:24.06) in the 1600-meter run, first (Aletta Strande, 13:27.63) and second (Bea Martin, 13:27.76) in the 3200-meters and first (Lauren Cole, 4’8”) and tied for second (Ann Warren, 4’8”) in the high jump.  Forty-two (42) of the team’s 80 points came from these three events.

Becca Fox took second place in both the 100-meter hurdles (18:02) and the 300-meter hurdles (52.20), Silja Erickson took second in the discus with a throw of 92’1” and the 4x200 relay (Alyssa Baum, Burnett, Joanna Salerno, Cole, 56.01) also picked up silver medals.

Other Chatfield athletes that placed in the top five: Rylee Burnett (fifth, 100m, 14.15), Karla Gomez (third, 400m, 1:08.42), 4 x 400 (Fox, Steph Bradt, Gomez, McMahon, 4:42.84, fourth), 4x800 (third, Sydney Ellis, Sydney Allen, Gillespie, McMahon, 11:28.53), Kaci Goldsmith (shot put, fifth, 28’11”) and Zayda Priebe (discus, fourth, 85’2”).

Other competitors/other events: Autumn Frederick (100m, 200m, high jump), Warren (100m, Priebe (200m), Bradt (200m), Salerno (200m), Alexis Dorsett (400m), Katelyn Dornack (3200m), Erickson (100m hurdles, 300m hurdles), 4x200 (Cole, Priebe, Bradt, Baum), Allen (pole vault), Ellis (pole vault), Strande (pole vault), Burnett (long jump), Fox (triple jump), McMahon (triple jump), Goldsmith (discus) and Sarah Baum (shot put, discus).

For the boys, Chatfield got its only first place in the meet in the 400-meter dash.  Jack Tuohy crossed the finish line first with a time of 56.35.

The guys scored a second (Chance Backer, 11.49) and fifth (Carson Larrabee, 12.22) in the 100-meter dash and went 2-3-4 (Ben Muller, 23.60; Backer, 23.80; Gage Tuohy, 24.00) in the 200-meter dash.  The boys also brought home silver medals (second place) in the 4x100 (Larrabee, Gage Tuohy, Jared Baker, Manny Perez, 48.03) and 4x200 relays (Backer, Baker, Jack Tuohy, Muller, 1:38.14).  Also bringing home silver medals were Perez (40’8.5”, triple jump) and Ethan Ruskell (300m hurdles, 47.87).

Also placing in the top five were: Alex Wright (3200m, fifth, 12:00.57), Ruskell (110m hurdles, fifth, 19.19), Simon Swartzentruber (300m hurdles, third, 49.09), 4x400 (fourth, Braden Thompson, Eli Hopp, Ruskell, Levi Schott, 4:01.80), 4x800 (fourth, Colby Aarhus, Cooper Frederick, Brady Woltz, Thompson, 9:55.81), Backer (high jump, tied for fourth, 5’8”) and Jonathan Frank (discus, fourth, 111’5”).

 Other Chatfield competitors (event/s): Gage Tuohy (100m), Isaiah Froese (100m, discus), Schott (200m, 400m), Aarhus (400m), Woltz (800m), Evan Wright (1600m), Logan Thompson (1600m), Sam Miron (1600m), Frederick (3200m), Swartzentruber (110m hurdles, high jump), Jake Tuohy (high jump), Braden Thompson (high jump), Hopp (pole vault), Ruskell (long jump), Frank (shot put), Mason Clemens (shot put, discus), Joey Steien (shot put, discus).

This past Monday the track teams were to be in Dover-Eyota and Thursday they travel to Lewiston-Altura.