Girls finish second, boys third at Hayfield meet


CHRISTINE VREEMAN/CHATFIELD NEWS Brady Woltz finished second for the Gophers, just 14 seconds behind team leader Treyton Lanning. The two finished fourth and fifth overall at Hayfield.
By: 
Bill Bentson

The Chatfield cross-country teams competed very well last week at the Hayfield meet, a second-place finish for the girls and a third-place finish for the boys with nine girls’ teams in the field and 10 boys’ teams.

I got this note from coach Jayne Tangen Harstad just as I was finishing up the article.

“The Gopher's had a great showing while attending the Hayfield meet,” said coach Jayne Tangen Harstad. “The varsity men's team was led to a third place finish by Treyton Lanning.  Lanning ran a fierce race, battling for position at many points and finishing with an individual place of fourth.  Team captain and senior Brady Woltz was followed closely behind Lanning running sub-19 minutes and only eight seconds away from a PR (personal record).” 

Team scoring for the boys was 82 points, with place finishes at fourth (Lanning, 18:43.7), fifth (Woltz, 18:57.5), 22nd (Alex Wright, 20:14.5), 24th (Evan Wright, 20:18.6), 27th (Logan Thompson, 20:33.9), 31st (Colby Aarhus, 21:00.1) and 51st (Gabe Erding, 22:20.3).

The team from Pine Island (54 points) was first and the team from Plainview-Elgin-Millville (56) was second.  Individual winner was Samson Hagen, PEM, with a time of 17:38.1.

“The varsity ladies were led to a second place finish by Aletta Strande with Tessa McMahon followed closely behind,” Harstad said. “Belle Carr ran a brave race and finished with PR of 23:54. Other PRs: Alyssa Frank, Lillian Hanson (JV runners).”

Strande finished sixth with a time of 21:55.9 while McMahon came in 10th at 22:28.1. Other finishes: Carr (15th, 23:53.8), Abbi Gillespie (17th, 24:04.9), Beatrice Martin (18th, 24:10.1), Katelyn Dornack (23rd, 24:52.7) and Kaylee Maker (24th, 24:53.0).

The Lady Gophers had a team score of 66.  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown won the meet with 40 points and PEM was third with 96.  Natasha Sortland, Z-M, was the individual winner, 18:45.4.  She’s the No. 2 ranked gal in the state in Class A

In the JV race, the Chatfield boys were third.  Running for the Gophers were Sam Miron (12th, 23:11.8), Konnor Kivimagi (14th, 23:27.0), Colton Guenther (16th, 24:18.5), Brennan Hill (18th, 25:38.3) and Lynn Borgen (19th, 27:33.6).  Pine Island was the team JV champion.

The Chatfield girls’ JV team was first, followed by WEM/JWP.  Individually, Frank won the JV meet with a time of 25:30.1.  The other Chatfield gals running were Anna Kivimagi (fourth, 26:30.1), Savannah Thompson (fifth, 26:30.3), Hanson (sixth, 26:32.6) and Elizabeth Schieffelbein (ninth, 29:33.0).

The varsity and JV runners all competed at 5,000 meters (5K).

Chatfield just had four junior high boys running in their meet, so no team score.  Boys junior high runners (1.5 miles): Grayson Fister (16th, 10:46.7), Aiden Johnsrud (19th, 11:06.7), Nick Long (25th, 11:42.7) and Kory Aarhus (27th, 11:44.7).  Forty-two runners completed the course.

The junior high girls finished fourth as a team, behind PEM, WEM/JWP, and PI.  Running for the young Gophers were Elle Ruskell (eighth, 10:36.9), Joselyn Wilson (ninth, 10:51.2), Charli Oeltjen (11th, 10:57.3), Marianna Miron (16th, 11:50.7) and Lillian Lewis (31st, 14:39.1).

When groups had a team score, the place given is their team score, not their overall cumulative finish, but places generally are about the same for cumulative and team scoring.

Team placing, this was one of the better meets that the Chatfield teams have had for a while. 

Saturday the team goes to Luther to compete in the All-American race, one of the toughest races, if not the toughest race, the Gophers have all season.