Girls fourth at Verne Herman Track Invitational

By : 
BILL BENTSON
SPRING VALLEY TRIBUNE

The Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland track team competed in the Verne Herman Track Invitational at Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School last week with the gals finishing fourth with 104.5 points and the boys finishing seventh with 40 points. 

PEM won the girls’ competition with 145 points, and Stewartville with 157 points was the champion in the boys’ division. 

The top eight finishers scored points in the meet: 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, and 1.  Here are the results for any Kingsland athletes, plus other top three finishers for GMLOKS athletes.

Boys 4x800, seventh, 10:06.54: Matt Scaglione, Daniel Smith, Josh Meskill, Ian Meisner.

Girls 100m hurdles: Hailey Hindt (16.86) and Madison Hindt (17.91) finished two and three.

Boys 110m hurdles: Drew Lewison, third, 16.75.

Girls 100m: Anika Reiland, third, 13.71.

Boys 100m: Jordan Beck, 12.74: Ethan Imm, 13.93.

Girls 4x200, first, 1:50.66: Lauren Buchholtz, Emily Hovden, Riley Queensland, Jordyn Glynn.

Boys 4x200, fourth, 1:42.29: Luke Speer, Beck, Riley Olson, Trever Kelly.

Girls 1600m co-ed sprint medley, fifth, 4:21.00: L. Buchholtz, Lewison, Queensland, Daniel Smith.

Boys 1600m, Meisner, 5:52.74: Dean Wesley, 5:54.01.

Girls 4x100, first, 51.78: A. Reiland, L. Buchholtz, Hovden, Isabelle Olson.

Boys 4x100, fourth, 47.45: Speer, Beck, Olson, Kelly.

Girls 400m: Ellie Buchholtz, fifth, 64.88: Shelby Beck, 68.39.

Girls 300m hurdles: H. Hindt, third, 51.63.

Boys 300m hurdles: Lewison, second, 43.18.

Boys 800m: Imm, 2:38.01.

Girls 200m: A. Reiland, second, 28.12: Hannah Feuerer, 30.67.

Boys 3200m: Dean, 13:01.79.

Girls 4x400, sixth, 4:38.06: E. Buchholtz, Beck, H. Hindt, Feuerer.

Girls long jump: L. Buchholtz, first, 16’3”: E. Buchholtz, sixth, 14’7.5”.

Boys long jump: Beck, third, 18’7 ¾”.

Boys discus: Meisner, 106’4”: Hunter Lee, 95’3”.

Girls shot put: Madison Reiland, 25’6 ¼”: Victoria Hershberger, 24’9 ¼”.

Boys shot put: Meisner, 36’3”

The track teams are trying to make up for lost time with three meets this week, Monday at Stewartville, Tuesday at Hayfield and Thursday at home in Grand Meadow.  Next Tuesday, May 8, is the True Team Section Meet at Dover-Eyota High School.  

Category: