Knutson takes first at Flanagan Invitational


Wrestling at 132, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton wrestler Caden Anderson won by decision over Corbin Ludemann, 5-1, of Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland in last Friday night’s triangular held in Lanesboro. KRISTI RUEN/NEWS LEADER
By : 
BILL BENTSON
NEWS LEADER

The Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton wrestling team hosted a triangular meet in Lanesboro last Friday and then traveled to Cresco on Saturday for the Flanagan Invitational.

In the home triangular the guys lost to Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland, 54-9, and to Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 45-21.

FCLMC 9 GMLOS 54

113; Bradon Knutson, lost to James Jacobsen, decision, 4-0.

126: Cale  Anderson, won by decision over Corbin Ludemann, 5-1.

132: Caden  Anderson, lost to Donavon Felten, 9-2.

138: Carter  Hovland, pinned by Jackson Hale,:57. 

152: Devin Troendle, lost to Christian Jacobsen, fall, 1:36. 

285: Stefan Nikoloski, pinned by Clayton Luthe, 0:20. 

There were double forfeits at 106 and 195.  FCLMC forfeited matches at 120, 145, 160, 170, and 182.  Michael Barrett received a forfeit win at 220 lbs.

In the dual match with Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson the Wolves forfeited at 120, 138, 160, 170 and 182.  There were double-forfeits at 106 and 195.  Stefan Nikoloski won by forfeit at 285.

FCLMC 21, LARP 45

113: Bradon Knutson, pinned Jordan Zibrowski,  1:43.

126: Cale  Anderson, lost to Carter Jonsagaard, 8-3.

132: Caden  Anderson over Gable Speltz, decision, 6-5. 

145: Carter  Hovland (FCLM) over Brenden Honken (LARP) (Fall 1:22)

152: Caleb Kunz was pinned by Dominic Jenkins, 4:18

220: Michael Barrett lost to Carter Weideman, fall 4:36.

 Brandon Knutson took first at 113 lbs. in the tournament at Cresco.  Finishing fourth were Cale Anderson (126) and Michael Barrett (220, taking fifth place was Caden Anderson (132) and finishing in sixth place was Carter Hovland at 138 lbs.  Knutson got two pins and a 4-0 decision on his way to the championship.

Here are the results from the Flanagan Invitation, with tournament record, results and season record.

113: Brandon Knutson (3-0, first place).  Won by fall over Jacob Voigt (Decorah, 3:15); pinned Jacob Germann (North Fayette Valley), 3:57; won by decision, 4-0, over Reese Dietz (Cedar Falls).  Season record, 10-9.

126: Cale Anderson (2-2, fourth place).  Won by decision over Isiaih Hill (Riceville), 7-0; lost to Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood), fall, 1:05; pinned Aden Hanson (Cedar Falls), 2:42; lost to Kyzer Engen (Decorah), fall, 1:50.  Season record, 13-10.

132: Caden Anderson (2-2, fifth place).  Beat Matthew Slifka (Crestwood), 9-2; lost to Jackson Rolfs (Decorah), 9-5; lost to Drew Fox (Riceville), 8-5; pinned Matthew Slifka (Crestwood), 1:18.  Season record, 12-8.

132: Orion Sass (1-2). Pinned Mason Ward (Belle Plaine), 1:00.  Lost to Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls), fall, 2:35; lost to Drew Fox (Riceville), fall, :47.  Season record, 10-11.

138: Carter Hovland (1-3, sixth place).  Lost to Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls), fall, 5:33; pinned Keegan Ealy (Belle Plaine), 1:17; lost to Tyler Block (Waukon), major decision, 11-0; lost to Mason Olsgard (Decorah), fall, 2:53.  Season record, 8-13.

152: Devin Troendle (1-1).  Lost to Landen Schemmel (Crestwood), fall, 2:48; won by decision over Brendon Dixon (Crestwood), 8-4).  Season record, 1-10.

220: Michael Barrett (2-2, fourth).  Pinned Hayden Secor (Cedar Falls), 2:32; lost to Mitchel Marr (Riceville), fall, 1:55; pinned Tanner Krage (Caledonia), 2:55; lost to Wyatt Scheidel (Crestwood), fall, :52.  Season record, 10-6.

285: Stefan Nikoloski (1-2). Won by fall over Paul Henni (Crestwood), 1:34; lost to Stone Peckham (Crestwood), fall, 2:19; lost to Daniel Cowell (Waukon), fall, 4:10.  Season record, 6-12.

This week the team goes to St. Charles for a triangular (PEM, StC) on Thursday and Saturday the team is in a tournament at Plainview-Elgin-Millville.  Friday, Jan. 18, the team will host Chatfield for a dual meet.

Category: