Legal Notices

PUBLIC
NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that the public accuracy test of the election equipment to be used in the November 6, 2018 General Election will be held in Commissioners Room, Houston County Courthouse, 304 South Marshall Street, Caledonia, MN, at 9:00 a.m. on Wednesday, October 31, 2018.  The public is invited and encouraged to attend.

By:   Michelle Quinn

 

Houston County Auditor

 
 
 
 
 
 

STATE
OF
MINNESOTA

COUNTY
OF
HOUSTON THIRD
JUDICIAL
DISTRICT

DISTRICT
COURT

PROBATE
DIVISION

Estate of

Richard Burtness aka Richard D. Burtness,

Decedent Court File No. 28-PR-18-713

NOTICE AND ORDER OF

HEARING ON PETITION FOR

PROBATE OF WILL PREVIOUSLY

PROBATED INFORMALLY

It is Ordered and Notice is given that on November 26, 2018, at 8:45 AM, a hearing will be held in this Court at 306 S. Marshall St., Caledonia, Minnesota, for the formal probate of an instrument purporting to be the Will of the Decedent, dated, October 24, 2017, (“Will”), which was previously probated informally.  Any objections to the petition must be filed with the court prior to or raised at the hearing. 

Dated: 

(COURT SEAL) BY THE COURT

Carmiane Sturino

Judge of District Court

Dated: 

Court Administrator

Darlene L. Larson

Attorney for Personal Representative

Michael A. Murphy

Hammell & Murphy, PLLP

110 E. Main St., PO Box 149

Caledonia, MN, 55921

Attorney License No: 0347449

Telephone: (507) 725-3361

FAX: (507) 725-5627

Email: mikerhm@acegroup.cc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER
2018
-
MARRIAGE
LICENSE
APPLICATIONS

Kayla Jean Sandvik and Ryan Allen Minegar, both of La Crescent

Eric Donald Wurm and Kelsey Kristine Lampert, both of Caledonia

Collin Joseph Coffield and Elissa Rose Knutson, both of West Salem, Wisconsin

Dalton Dean Mensink and Mikayla Anne Thornton-Paulson, both of Houston

Jacob Nathaniel Danielson and Kaylene Jean Juan, both of Brownsville

Daniel Lee Beckman and Amanda Leigh Flock, both of Bangor, Wisconsin

Maxwell Leo Weber and Stephanie Rose Fehrer, both of La Crosse, Wisconsin

Nicole Marie Ames and Andrew Christopher Rongholt, both of Houston

Rebecca Lynn Myhre and Bryan Lee Wilhelmson, both of Spring Grove

 

SEPTEMBER
2018

DIVORCES

Roger Charles Martino, 53, of Mabel from Billie Jean Martino, 44, of Mabel; Dissolution without child

Myron Andrew Boll, 71, Howard Lake from Cleone Sharon Boll, 71, of Howard Lake; Dissolution without child

Debra Jolene McKnight, 63, of Preston from Thomas Leonard McKnight, 68, of Preston; Dissolution without child

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTICE
OF
PUBLIC
HEARING

PLEASE
TAKE
NOTICE:

That an application was received from the following persons for a variance of setback 

requirements:  David and Sharon Giles Part of the Northeast Quarter of the Northwest Quarter and part of the Northwest Quarter of the Northeast Quarter of Section 7, Township 102, Range 6, Houston County, Minnesota.  (Parcel #03.0077.001)

Caledonia Township Variance of 8 feet to meet the required 25 foot setback from the toe of a bluff.  Variance to allow a structure on a buildable area 0.2 acres in size.

A hearing on this application will be held at the Houston County Commissioner’s Room, City of Caledonia, Minnesota 55921 at 6:30 p.m. on Thursday, November 7, 2018.

HOUSTON COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT

          By Aaron Lacher

          Zoning Administrator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTICE
OF
PUBLIC
HEARING

PLEASE
TAKE
NOTICE:

That an application was received from the following persons for a variance of setback 

requirements:  Thomas and Colleen Heberlein The North half of the Northeast Quarter of Section

Adam and Jessica Heberlein         29, Township 103, Range 5, Houston County, Minnesota.  (Parcel #14.0231.000)

Union Township Variance of 410 feet to meet the required ¼ mile setback from an existing feedlot to build a dwelling.

A hearing on this application will be held at the Houston County Commissioner’s Room, 

City of Caledonia, Minnesota 55921 at 6:00 p.m. on Thursday, November 7, 2018.

HOUSTON COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT

          By Aaron Lacher

 

          Zoning Administrator

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

PROCEEDINGS
OF
THE
BOARD
OF
COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS

Date: Tuesday, October 2, 2018 9:00 a.m.

Place: Commissioners Room, Courthouse, Caledonia, MN 

Members Present: Jack Miller, Justin Zmyewski, Scott Connor, Teresa Walter and Fred Arnold

Presiding: Fred Arnold, Chairperson

Call to order.

Motion was made by Commissioner Zmyewski and seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as amended.

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and unanimously carried to approve the minutes of the September 25, 2018 meeting.

Motion was made by Commissioner Zmyewski, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to approve payment of the license center and Human Services disbursements and the following claims:

County Revenue Fund $ 73,548.82

Road & Bridge Fund 194,243.76 

----------------

Total $267,792.58

=========

Feedlot Officer Meiners provided an overview of the information provided in conjunction with the Minnesota Department of Agriculture Grant application for the control/eradication of Japanese Hops along the Root River. Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and unanimously carried to approve the grant application as amended and to include the request to utilize Tryclopyr. 

Engineer Pogodzinski recommended approval of the final payment for C.P. 2018-02. Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and unanimously carried to adopt the following:

RESOLUTION NO. 18-41

NOW, THEN BE IT RESOLVED, That we do hereby accept said completed project for and in behalf of the County of Houston and authorize final payment as specified herein.

 

Engineer Pogodzinski recommended approval of the final payment for C.P. 2018-05. Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and unanimously carried to adopt the following:

RESOLUTION NO. 18-42

NOW, THEN BE IT RESOLVED, That we do hereby accept said completed project for and in behalf of the County of Houston and authorize final payment as specified herein.

There being no further business and the time being 9:37 a.m., motion was made by Commissioner Zmyewski, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to adjourn the meeting, the next advertised meeting being Tuesday, October 16, 2018.

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

HOUSTON COUNTY, MINNESOTA

By: ________________________________

    Fred Arnold, Chairperson

Attest: ____________________________

      Michelle Quinn, County Auditor 

THE ABOVE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSTON COUNTY BOARD OF COM-MISSIONERS IS ONLY A SUMMARY. THE FULL TEXT IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE HOUS¬TON COUNTY AUDITOR’S OFFICE AS WELL AS ON THE HOUSTON COUNTY WEBSITE LOCATED AT THE FOLLOWING WEB ADDRESS: http://www.co.houston.mn.us/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGULAR
SCHOOL
BOARD
MEETING:
SEPTEMBER
17,
2018

The regular meeting of the Board of Education of Independent School District #297 was called to order at 7:00 p.m. Monday, September 17, 2018 in the Media Center.

Board members present:

Aaron Solum Thomas Trehus Stephanie Jaster Jennifer Stender

 

Board members absent:

 

Christian Myrah

Brad Hernandez

School employees present:

Rachel Udstuen

Nancy Gulbranson    

Tanya Elton

 

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Thomas Trehus and carried unanimously to approve the agenda as presented and revised.

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Thomas Trehus and carried unanimously to approve the minutes of the Special School Board Meeting held on Monday, July 23, 2018 at 7:30 a.m. and the Regular School Board Meeting held on Monday, August 20, 2018 at 7:00 p.m. in the Media Center. 

Motion by Thomas Trehus, seconded by Stephanie Jaster and carried unanimously to Treasurer’s Report for September, including electronic transfers, as follows:

General Fund (1) $269,527.61

Payroll – Direct Deposit $112,587.70

Payroll – Checks $  4,711.29

Payroll Liabilities – Direct Deposit $  80,919.45

Payroll Liabilities – Checks $  9,510.11

Food Service (2) $  3,812.69

Community Service (4) $     13.99

Building Construction (6) $ 27,136.26

Trust/Scholarship Fund (9) $ 11,175.00

$519,394.10

 

FISCAL

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to certify the Proposed 2018 Payable 2019 Property Tax Levy at Maximum.

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender to approve the Agreement to Purchase Education Services from the Hiawatha Valley Education District and Agreement to Purchase Education Services for ALC Learning Year (Targeted Services or Satellite) Programs from the Hiawatha Valley Education District for the 2018-2019 school year.

PERSONNEL

 

Motion by Thomas Trehus, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the contract for Lorna Kasten as Special Education Paraprofessional effective for the 2018-2019 school year.

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Thomas Trehus and carried unanimously to designate Superintendent Rachel Udstuen as the Identified Official with Authority (IOwA) for the MDE External User Access Recertification System. 

PROGRAM

(None)

BUILDING/GROUNDS/EQUIPMENT

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the quote from Stadtler Masonry for various masonry projects Office and Gym Bathroom Project in the amount of $10,550. 

GENERAL

Member Thomas Trehus introduced the following resolution and moved its adoption:

RESOLUTION OF SCHOOL BOARD SUPPORTINGFORM A APPLICATION 

TO MINNESOTASTATE HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE FOUNDATION

WHEREAS, the Minnesota State High School League Foundation was formed to provide support for Minnesota’s high school youth to participate in athletics and fine arts;

WHEREAS, the District 297 School Board recognizes the value of students participation in extracurricular activities; and

WHEREAS, the MSHSL Foundation is offering grants and funding to assist school district in recognizing, promoting and funding extracurricular participation by high school students in athletic and fine arts programs. 

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the 297 School Board supports the District’s application to the Minnesota State High School League Foundation for a FORM A grant to offset student activity fees. 

The motion for the adoption of the foregoing resolution was duly seconded by Stephanie Jaster and upon vote being take thereon the following voted in favor thereof: Trehus, Stender, Jaster, and Solum; and the following voted against the same: (None); whereupon said resolution, having received the favorable vote of at least two-thirds of the Members of the Board, was declared duly passed and adopted.

 

BOARD MEETING DATES

HVED Facility Meeting

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

9:00 a.m.

Rushford-Peterson Public School

Regular School Board Meeting

Monday Evening, October 15, 2018

7:00 p.m.

Media Center

 

Motion by Thomas Trehus, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to adjourn at 8:04 p.m.

Date Brad Hernandez, Clerk/Treasurer

Independent School District #297

113 2nd Avenue NW

 

Spring Grove, MN 55974

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The following non-confidential traffic and criminal cases from 10/4/18 to 10/11/18 were compiled from reports released from the Houston County Court Administrator’s office.

 

Caledonia
Police
Dept.

Kelsey Jo Connor, 27, Caledonia; 7/28/18 Operate vehicle with expired registration; Fees $105

Chandler Glynn Fegyak, 29, Caledonia; 7/27/18 Operate vehicle with expired registration; Fees $105

Hannah Mae Fort, 30, Caledonia; 7/25/18 Operate vehicle with expired registration; Fees $105

Thomas James Jennings, 73, Luverne; 8/6/18 Operate vehicle with expired registration; Fees $105

Sheri Ann Kerrigan, 36, No Address Given; 7/24/18 Driving after revocation; Fees $275

Sheri Ann Kerrigan, 36, No Address Given; 7/24/18 Owner who is not driver must later produce proof of insurance; Fees $200

Laura Carol Kodiak, 55, La Crosse, Wis.; 9/20/18 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Brian Carl Moldenhauer, 30, La Crescent; 9/20/18 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Holly Louise Norton, 50, Lima, Ohio; 9/28/18 Speeding 70/55; Fees $135

Michael Chad Rommes, 46, Caledonia; 9/2/18 DWI; Fine $400, Fees $100; Jail, 30 days, stay 30 days for 1 yr.; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

 

Hokah
Police
Dept.

Donald Edgar Steele, 43, Minneapolis; 9/15/18 Speeding 50/30; Fees $215

Andrew Joseph Trudell, 38, De Pere, Wis.; 9/26/18 Speeding 48/30; Fees $135

 

Houston
County
Sheriff’s
Office

Robin Kaye Bartell, 40, Decorah, Iowa; 9/25/18 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Rebecca Rose Bolton, 20, Onalaska, Wis.; 8/22/18 Speeding 52/40; Fees $125

Brandon Scott Bork, 31, Hokah; 8/26/18 Speeding 71/55; Fees $135

Kay Maureen Capps Cross, 55, Spring Grove; 9/18/18 Speeding 71/55; Fees $135

Warren Garfield Darling, 62, Coralville, Iowa; 9/28/18 Speeding 68/40; Fees $275

Karyl Christine Dronen, 74, Houston; 10/2/18 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Tyler Sylvan Hauser, 29, Eitzen; 7/30/18 Speeding 78/55; Fees $215

Katrina Rae Holzwarth, 18, Mabel; 9/23/18 Speeding 70/55; Fees $135

Holly Rae Jorgensen, 47, Owatonna; 10/2/18 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Deborah Renee Malone, 56, Houston; 9/20/18 Driver must carry proof of insurance when operating vehicle; Fees $125; Jail, 90 days, stay 88 days for 1 yr., credit for time served: 2 days; Supervised probation, 1 yr.

Nirav Chimanbhai Patel, 34, La Crosse, Wis.; 9/28/18 Failure to stop at stop sign or lines at entrance to highway; Fees $125

Ronald Leroy Peterson, 75, Houston; 9/20/18 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Patricia Louise Sander, 90, Waukon; 9/26/18 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Joseph Robert Welch, 54, Winona; 8/26/18 Speeding 60/40; Fees $215

 

Houston
Police
Dept.

Scott Richard Coxworth, 49, Houston; 9/18/18 Careless driving; Fees $175

 

La
Crescent
Police
Dept.

Ronald Stuart Beck, Jr., 47 New Lisbon, Wis.; 7/28/18 Driving without a valid license; Fees $175

Kindra Jean Drake, 20, La Crosse, Wis.; 8/26/18 Underage drinking; Fine $200, Fees $275; Jail, 30 days, stay 30 days for 1 yr.; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

Kindra Jean Drake, 20, La Crosse, Wis.; 8/26/18 Rear lamp required; Fees $40

Kimberly K. Gilman, 48, La Crosse, Wis.; 7/28/18 Fail to yield to parked emergency vehicle with lights displayed; Fees $125

Stephanie Jean Kass, 22, La Crosse, Wis.; 6/2/18 4th degree DWI; Fine $400, Fees $100; Jail, 90 days, stay 88 days for 1 yr., credit for time served: 2 days; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

Jacob Duane Obert, 19, Onalaska, Wis.; 7/28/18 Driving after suspension; Fees $275

Mitchell Lee Poellinger, 31, Phoenix, Ariz.; 5/13/18 DWI; Fine $400, Fees $100; Jail, 90 days, stay 90 days for 1 yr.; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

Connor Sean Roop, 18, La Crosse, Wis.; 7/28/18 Speeding 65/50; Fees $135

James Kylyn Schaller, 19, La Crosse, Wis.; 7/29/18 Speeding 55/40; Fees $135

James Kylyn Schaller, 19, La Crosse, Wis.; 7/29/18 Driver must carry proof of insurance; Fees $200

Allan Jerry Thompson, 25, Onalaska, Wis.; 7/28/18 Driving after revocation; Fees $275

Allan Jerry Thompson, 25, Onalaska, Wis.; 7/28/18 Illegal transport of firearm; Fees $50

Scott Erkel Thorson, 30, Caledonia; 9/19/18 Speeding 67/55; Fees $125

Cody David James Zink, 18, Stoddard, Wis.; 8/25/18 Underage drinking and driving; Fine $200, Fees $75; Jail, 30 days, stay 30 days for 1 yr.; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

 

MN
State
Patrol

Jeffery James Olin Johnson, 36, La Crescent; 8/21/18 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Laura Ann Keithahn, 60, Mendota Heights; 10/6/18 Speeding 68/55; Fees $125

Randy James King, 46, Caledonia; 9/28/18 Speeding 75/55; Fees $215

Deaglan Fergus Ocochlain, 43, Eau Claire, Wis.; 9/18/18 Speeding 50/40; Fees $115

Tara Renee Pataska, 43, Onalaska, Wis.; 7/26/18 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Dylan Daniel Slaby, 38, Ettrick, Wis.; 8/30/18 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Yenny Nicolasa Walsh, 39, Decorah, Iowa; 9/1/18 Speeding 50/40; Fees $115

 

 

 

 

Category: