Legal notices

PROCEEDINGS
OF
THE
BOARD
OF
COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS

Date: Tuesday, October 16, 2018 5:30 p.m.

Place: Commissioners Room, Courthouse, Caledonia, MN 

Members Present: Jack Miller, Justin Zmyewski, Teresa Walter and Fred Arnold

Presiding: Fred Arnold, Chairperson

Call to order.

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to approve the agenda.

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and unanimously carried to approve the minutes of the October 2, 2018 meeting.

carried to approve the minutes of the October 9, 2018 Board Retreat Meeting.

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to approve payment of the license center and Human Services disbursements and the following claims:

County Revenue Fund $54,470.47 

Road & Bridge Fund 47,081.20 

----------------

Total $101,551.67

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to approve two Purchase of Service Agreement for Guardianship/Conservator services with Terry L. Lund and Matthew M. Pieper. 

HS Director Pugleasa explained to the board that one of our long-standing programs for disabled adults supported through Woodland Industries can’t continue as-is due to conflicts between state statute and newer federal guidelines. He presented 3 options: switch to county funding (costly and unbudgeted), terminating the service, or switch the 15 personnel affected to the waiver program where their activity could be paid through a day training program. Woodland will require different licensure to continue this service under this program. HS Director Pugleasa requested the board’s endorsement on Woodland Industry’s license request in order to continue with a person-centered care philosophy. Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and unanimously carried to approve the Determination of Need Application for Expansion of Day Training and Habilitation Services.

Administrator Babinski requested a closed session in accordance with M.S. 13D.05, subd. 3(c) (1) (3) to consider an offer for the purchase or sale of property with Mr. Rogich involving parcels 21.0907.002, 21.1094.000 and 21.1094.001. Motion was made by Commissioner Zmyewski, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to enter into a closed session on parcels 21.0907.002, 21.1094.000 and 21.1094.001. 

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to reconvene in open session. Administrator Babinski reported it was the consensus of board members to not take any action on the purchase of this property at this time, but has decided to have further meetings to consider a counter-offer proposal.

There being no further business and the time being 7:31 p.m., motion was made by Commissioner Zmyewski, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to adjourn the meeting, the next advertised meeting being Tuesday, October 23, 2018.

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

HOUSTON COUNTY, MINNESOTA

By: 

Fred Arnold, Chairperson

Attest: 

Jeff Babinski, County Administrator 

THE ABOVE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSTON COUNTY BOARD OF COM-MISSIONERS IS ONLY A SUMMARY. THE FULL TEXT IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE HOUS¬TON COUNTY AUDITOR’S OFFICE AS WELL AS ON THE HOUSTON COUNTY WEBSITE LOCATED AT THE FOLLOWING WEB ADDRESS: http://www.co.houston.mn.us/

 
 
 
 

STATE
OF
MINNESOTA

COUNTY
OF
HOUSTON THIRD
JUDICIAL
DISTRICT

DISTRICT
COURT

PROBATE
DIVISION

Estate of

Richard Burtness aka Richard D. Burtness,

Decedent Court File No. 28-PR-18-713

NOTICE AND ORDER OF

HEARING ON PETITION FOR

PROBATE OF WILL PREVIOUSLY

PROBATED INFORMALLY

It is Ordered and Notice is given that on November 26, 2018, at 8:45 AM, a hearing will be held in this Court at 306 S. Marshall St., Caledonia, Minnesota, for the formal probate of an instrument purporting to be the Will of the Decedent, dated, October 24, 2017, (“Will”), which was previously probated informally.  Any objections to the petition must be filed with the court prior to or raised at the hearing. 

Dated: 

(COURT SEAL) BY THE COURT

Carmiane Sturino

Judge of District Court

Dated: 

Court Administrator

Darlene L. Larson

Attorney for Personal Representative

Michael A. Murphy

Hammell & Murphy, PLLP

110 E. Main St., PO Box 149

Caledonia, MN, 55921

Attorney License No: 0347449

Telephone: (507) 725-3361

FAX: (507) 725-5627

Email: mikerhm@acegroup.cc

 

 

 

 

NOTICE
OF
GENERAL

ELECTIONS

To the voters of Wilmington Township:

 

Notice is hereby given that the  GENERAL ELECTION will be held for the voters of the Township of Wilmington in Houston County, Minnesota, on TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2018.

 

The polls will be open at 7:00a.m. and remain open until 8:00p.m.

 

 

The polling place is located at:  Eitzen Community Center Basement, 207 E Main St. Eitzen, MN

 
 
 
 
 
 

HOUSTON COUNTY

VOTING LOCATIONS AND HOURS

2018 Elections

 

 

Precinct Location Voting Hours

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Caledonia Township Caledonia City Auditorium - 219 E. Main St.; Caledonia, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Mayville Township Caledonia City Auditorium - 219 E. Main St.; Caledonia, MN 10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Crooked Creek Township       Crooked Creek Community Center; 16295 Pleasant Valley Rd; Caledonia, MN 10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Jefferson Township              Crooked Creek Community Center; 16295 Pleasant Valley Rd; Caledonia, MN 10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

(Combined Polling Place)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--La Crescent Township La Crescent Town Hall; 830 Town Hall Road; La Crescent, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brownsville City Brownsville Community Center; 104 North 6th St.; Brownsville, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Brownsville Township Brownsville Community Center, 104 North 6th St.; Brownsville, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Caledonia City Precinct #1 Caledonia City Auditorium - North; 219 E. Main St.; Caledonia, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Caledonia City Precinct #2 Caledonia City Auditorium - South; 219 E. Main St.; Caledonia, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eitzen City Eitzen Community Center Basement; 207 E. Main St; Eitzen, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Wilmington Township Eitzen Community Center Basement; 207 E. Main St; Eitzen, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Winnebago Township Eitzen Community Center Basement; 207 E. Main St; Eitzen, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

(Wilmington & Winnebago – Combined Polling Place)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hokah City Hokah Fire Station; 9 Mill Street; Hokah, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Hokah Township Hokah Fire Station; 9 Mill Street; Hokah, MN 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Union Township Hokah Fire Station; 9 Mill Street; Hokah, MN 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Houston City Community Center; 109 W Maple St; Houston, MN 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Mound Prairie Township Community Center; 109 W Maple St; Houston, MN 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Money Creek Township Fire Station; 110 Westgate Drive; Houston, MN 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Sheldon Township Fire Station; 110 Westgate Drive; Houston, MN 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Houston Township Fire Station; 110 Westgate Drive; Houston, MN 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Yucatan Township Fire Station; 110 Westgate Drive; Houston, MN 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

La Crescent City Precinct #1 Community Building; 336 First Street S.; La Crescent, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

La Crescent City Precinct #2 Ice Arena; 520 South 14th Street; La Crescent, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

La Crescent City Precinct #3 Ice Arena; 520 South 14th Street; La Crescent, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spring Grove City Fest Building; 110 North Division Ave; Spring Grove, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Black Hammer Township Fest Building, 110 North Division Ave; Spring Grove, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Spring Grove Township Fest Building; 110 North Division Ave; Spring Grove, MN 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

In order to vote for County Commissioner - District 2 you must reside in Houston City, Houston Township, Money Creek Township, Mound Prairie Township, Sheldon Township, Union Township, or Yucatan Township. In order to vote for County Commissioner - District 3 you must reside in Caledonia City - 1st Precinct, Caledonia City - 2nd Precinct, or Caledonia Township. In order to vote for County Commissioner - District 4 you must reside in Brownsville City, Brownsville Township, Hokah City, Hokah Township, La Crescent City - 3rd Precinct, or La Crescent Township 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Category: