Legal Notices

PROCEEDINGS
OF
THE
BOARD
OF
COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS

Date: Tuesday, November 13, 2018 9:00 a.m.

Place: Commissioners Room, Courthouse, Caledonia, MN 

Members Present: Jack Miller, Teresa Walter and Fred Arnold

Presiding: Fred Arnold, Chairperson

Call to order.

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to approve the agenda.

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to approve the minutes of the October 30, 2018 meeting as amended.

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to approve payment of the license center and Human Services disbursements and the following claims:

County Revenue Fund $117,351.65 

Road & Bridge Fund 41,706.77 

----------------

Total $159,058.42

=========

HS Director Pugleasa reported on a desire to participate in a regional initiative and make application for a grant to support a Home Visiting Program. Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to authorize the appropriate signatures on a letter of support.  

HR Director Arrick-Kruger requested the Board go into closed session pursuant to M.S. 13D.05 subd 3(a), to evaluate the performance of an individual subject to its authority. Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to go into closed session to evaluate the performance of Rick Vesterse. The time was 9:15 a.m.

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to reconvene in open session at 9:57 am

HR Director Arrick-Kruger restated a closed session was held pursuant to 13d.05 subd 3(a) to evaluate the performance of an individual subject to its authority.

With great regret, motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to sever employment with Rick Vesterse, effective November 28th and to thank him for several years of dedicated service. 

Environmental Services Director Lacher provided an overview of the Wetland application and TEP (Technical Evaluation Panel) decision. Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to finds the wetland types and delineations are accurately presented in the WHKS report included in the application.

Environmental Services Director Lacher reported on a CUP to construct a dwelling on less than 40 acres in an ag district. Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to approve the Conditional Use Permit for John Jordan and Ralph Zerbe with conditions as listed.

Kenneth Johnston has submitted an application for a CUP to construct a cabin in an Ag district. Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried and approve the Conditional Use Permit for Kenneth Johnston subject to conditions as listed. 

Discussion was held regarding proposed clerical changes to the Zoning Ordinance. Environmental Services Director Lacher stated there is a need to adopt the changes and notify FEMA prior to December 2nd. Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to table action related to the proposed Zoning Ordinance changes until 4 members of the Board can be present for the vote. 

The time being 10:15 a.m. and pursuant to M.S. 13D.03 subd. 1(b), motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to go into closed session to consider strategy for labor negotiations. 

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to reconvene in open session at 10:46 a.m. 

HR Director Arrick-Kruger reported that a closed session was held pursuant to 13D.03 subd. 1 (b) to discuss labor negotiation strategy and that no determinations were made. 

Following discussion, motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to adopt the following:

RESOLUTION NO. 18-45

Houston County Board Resolution Approving State Disaster Assistance 2018

Now therefore be it resolved that we accept the state disaster reimbursement for public damages in accordance with the Chapter 12b State Disaster Assistance program.

There being no further business and the time being 11:15 a.m., motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to adjourn the meeting, the next advertised meeting being Tuesday, November 20, 2018.

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

HOUSTON COUNTY, MINNESOTA

By: 

Fred Arnold, Chairperson

Attest: 

Michelle Quinn, County Auditor 

THE ABOVE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSTON COUNTY BOARD OF COM-MISSIONERS IS ONLY A SUMMARY. THE FULL TEXT IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE HOUS¬TON COUNTY AUDITOR’S OFFICE AS WELL AS ON THE HOUSTON COUNTY WEBSITE LOCATED AT THE FOLLOWING WEB ADDRESS: http://www.co.houston.mn.us/

 
 
 
 

REGULAR
SCHOOL
BOARD
MEETING:
OCTOBER
15,
2018

The regular meeting of the Board of Education of Independent School District #297 was called to order at 7:04 p.m. Monday, October 15, 2018 in the Media Center.

Board members present:

Aaron Solum Thomas Trehus Stephanie Jaster Jennifer Stender Christian Myrah

 

Board members absent:

 

Brad Hernandez

School employees present:

Rachel Udstuen Nancy Gulbranson Tanya Elton

 

Motion by Thomas Trehus, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the agenda as presented and revised.

Motion by Thomas Trehus, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the minutes of the Regular School Board Meeting held on Monday, September 17, 2018 at 7:00 p.m. in the Media Center. 

Motion by Jennifer Stender, seconded by Stephanie Jaster and carried unanimously to Treasurer’s Report for October, including electronic transfers, as follows:

General Fund (1) $150,765.77

Payroll – Direct Deposit $148,622.18

Payroll – Checks $  9,132.45

Payroll Liabilities – Wire Transfers $  97,931.07

Payroll Liabilities – Checks $  9,502.80

Food Service (2) $  12,328.75

Community Service (4) $  941.63

Building Construction (6) $ 50,106.74

Trust/Scholarship Fund (9) $ 11,175.00

$479,311.39

 

FISCAL

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to pursue PEIP for Dental Insurance for the January 1, 2018 renewal.

PERSONNEL

Motion by Christian Myrah, seconded by Stephanie Jaster and carried unanimously to approve Blaine Storlie as JV Girls Basketball Coach for the 2018-2019 season.

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Thomas Trehus and carried unanimously to approve Joyce McCarthy as Long Term Special Education Substitute Teacher.

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Christian Myrah and carried unanimously to approve Toby Leahy as Girls JH Basketball Coach and Aric Elton as Boys JH Basketball Coach for the 2018-2019 season.

 

PROGRAM

(None)

BUILDING/GROUNDS/EQUIPMENT

(None)

GENERAL

Motion by Christian Myrah, seconded by Stephanie Jaster and carried unanimously to approve the 1st Reading of the following policies: 601-School District Curriculum and Instruction Goals; 603-Curriculum Development; 604-Instructional Curriculum; 613-Graduation Requirements; 614-School District Testing Plan and Procedure; 615-Testing Accommodations, Modifications, and Exemptions for IEPs, Section 504 Plans, and LEP Students; 616-School District System Accountability; 618-Assessment of Student Achievement; 619-Staff Development for Standards; 802-Disposition of Obsolete Equipment and Material.

BOARD MEETING DATES

Regular School Board Meeting

Monday Evening, November 19, 2018

7:00 p.m.

Media Center

 

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to adjourn at 8:02 p.m.

Date

Brad Hernandez, Clerk/Treasurer

Independent School District #297

113 2nd Avenue NW

Spring Grove, MN 55974

 
 
 
 

The Spring Grove Economic Development Authority is hosting a public meeting on Tuesday, December 11th, 2018 to take part in a Public Ripple Effect Mapping Activity on behalf of the Rural Entrepreneurial Ventures Program.  Ripple Effect Mapping is a powerful technique to document the impacts of a project or program. The Ripple Effect Mapping is being facilitated by the University of Minnesota Extension.  The activity will take place from 6:00 to 8:00 pm at Spring Grove Public Schools Math Learning Center (113 2nd Ave NW, Spring Grove, MN 55974) The event is free and dinner will be provided.  RSVP’s are required for attendance; please send to courtney.bergey@cedausa.com.

 
 
 
 
 
 

The following non-confidential traffic and criminal cases from 11/8/18 to 11/15/18 were compiled from reports released from the Houston County Court Administrator’s office.

 

Caledonia
Police
Dept.

Alberto Jean Delacruz, 20, Nacogdoches, Texas; 8/21/18 Driver must carry proof of insurance when operating vehicle; Fees $275

Lawrence Antonio Moore Ellen, 46, Hokah; 9/1/18 Driving after suspension; Fees $275

 

Hokah
Police
Dept.

Alexander Santo Athanasiou, 22, La Crosse, Wis.; 9/14/18 Speeding 49/30; Fees $135

Jordan Thomas McDonough, 22, Winona; 10/10/18 Speeding 51/30; Fees $215

Jordan Thomas McDonough, 22, Winona; 10/10/18 Driver must carry proof of insurance when operating vehicle; Fees $200

 

Houston
County
Sheriff’s
Office

Anthony Jared Daley, 33, Caledonia; 9/27/18 Speeding 73/55; Fees $135

Amy Marie Fattig, 40, Hokah; 9/28/18 Driver fails to stop for stop sign; Fees $125

George Matthew Mauss, 29, Eitzen; 10/21/18 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Michael Scott Sparks, 31, Brownsville; 10/9/18 Speeding 70/55; Fees $135

 

La
Crescent
Police
Dept.

Andrew Raymond Boose, 25, Waukon, Iowa; 10/12/18 DWI; Fine $400, Fees $100; Jail, 90 days, stay 90 days for 2 yrs.; Unsupervised probation, 2 yrs.

Canadian Pacific Railroad; 8/31/18 Block crossing more than 10 minutes; Fees $175

Andrea Nichole McFarland, 28, La Crosse, Wis.; 8/31/18 Driving after suspension; Fees $275

Amy Frances Regan, 41, Waukon, Iowa; 11/4/18 Speeding 60/40; Fees $215

Holly Ann Sosalla, 32, Trempealeau, Wis.; 9/2/18 Careless driving; Fine $300, Fees $100; Jail, 30 days, stay 30 days for 1 yr.; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

Jillian Marie Woelfle-Olson, 24, La Crosse, Wis.; 8/18/18 Speeding 58/40; Fees $135

 

MN
Dept.
of
Natural
Resources

Dao Her, 40, Lino Lakes; 11/3/18 Littering in state park/forest; Fees $125

Roger Her, 26, St. Paul; 11/3/18 Fail to validate deer license; Fees $100

Charles Richard Hexum, 27, St. Louis Park; 10/13/18 Wanton waste of migratory game birds; Fees $175

William Thomas Powell, 49, La Crescent; 11/2/18 CWD feeding ban violation; Fees $275

 

MN
State
Patrol

Jesse Duane Jonsgaard, 24, Houston; 8/30/18 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Craig Richard Luebke, 51, West Salem, Wis.; 10/15/18 Speeding 54/40; Fees $125

Ashley Christine Mezera, 27, New Albin, Iowa; 10/18/18 Defrosting required; Fees $115

Kaitlin Elizabeth Van Gundy, 22, Houston; 10/15/18 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

 

No
Agency

Cody Scott Reinsvold, 29, La Crescent; 3/31/18 Disorderly conduct; Fees $75; Jail, 5 days; Unsupervised probation, 6 months

 

Spring
Grove
Police
Dept.

Jason Christopher Kersten, 45, Spring Grove; 9/5/18 Driving after revocation; Fees $275

Chelsea Ann McManimon Moe, 28, Caledonia; 10/28/18 Parked in prohibited parking zone; Fees $32

Joshua Allan Twite, 28, Harmony; 10/13/18 Speeding 40/30; Fees $115

 

 

 

 

 

NOTICE
OF
PUBLIC
HEARING

PLEASE
TAKE
NOTICE:

That an application has been made by Earl and Nancy Emerick, 2478 Superior Lane NW, 

Rochester, MN 55901, for a Conditional Use Permit to install a cabin in an agricultural district 

(Section 14 – 14.3, Subdivision 1, Subsection 5) in Houston Township on the following 

premises, to-wit:

The Northwest Quarter of the Northeast Quarter, Section 16, Township 104, Range 6, Houston County, Minnesota. (Parcel #06.0092.000)

Said applicant standing and making application is as fee owner of said described lands.   

A hearing on this application will be held at the Houston County Commissioner’s Room, 

City of Caledonia, Minnesota, 55921 at 6:00 p.m. on Thursday, December 13, 2018.  All persons 

having an interest in the matter will be given the opportunity to be heard relative to the granting 

or denying of said application.

HOUSTON COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION

By Aaron Lacher

 

Zoning Administrator

 
 
 
 
 

NOTICE
OF
PUBLIC
HEARING

PLEASE
TAKE
NOTICE:

That an application has been made by Kaare Sanness and Don Hagen (Co-Applicants) for 

Spring Grove High School Trap Club and Winnefred Buxengard (Landowner), 22322 State 44, 

Spring Grove, MN 55974, for a Conditional Use Permit to operate a gun club in an agricultural 

district (Section 14 – 14.3, Subdivision 1, Subsection 14) in Spring Grove Township on the 

following premises, to-wit:

The West Half of the Southeast Quarter, Section 17, Township 101, Range 7, Houston County, Minnesota. (Parcel #13.0219.000)

Said landowner standing and making application is as fee owner of said described lands.   

A hearing on this application will be held at the Houston County Commissioner’s Room, 

City of Caledonia, Minnesota, 55921 at 6:30 p.m. on Thursday, December 13, 2018.  All persons 

having an interest in the matter will be given the opportunity to be heard relative to the granting 

or denying of said application.

HOUSTON COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION

By Aaron Lacher

Zoning Administrator

 

Category: