Legal Notices

PROCEEDINGS
OF
THE
BOARD
OF
COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS

Date: Tuesday, December 18, 2018 5:30 p.m.

Place: Commissioners Room, Courthouse, Caledonia, MN 

Members Present: Jack Miller, Justin Zmyewski, Teresa Walter and Fred Arnold

Presiding: Fred Arnold, Chairperson

Call to order.

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as amended.

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to approve the minutes of the December 11, 2018 meeting.

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to approve payment of the license center and Human Services disbursements and the following claims:

County Revenue Fund $96,002.11 

Road & Bridge Fund 33,865.60 

----------------

Total $129,867.71

=========

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and unanimously carried to approve the final payment for S.A.P. 028-599-082/S.A.P. 028-612-013. 

RESOLUTION NO. 18-50

NOW, THEN BE IT RESOLVED, That we do hereby accept said completed project for and in behalf of the County of Houston and authorize final payment as specified herein.

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and unanimously carried to accept the quote provided by Stanley Security in the amount of $9,230.00 to replace the server for the video visitation system. 

Administrator Babinski provided information related to 3 trailers utilized within the recycling program. Two trailers were recently inspected. One has been repaired, the other was deemed unfit for service on the road and sold. A trailer meeting the needs of the County and having a current DOT Inspection has been located. The cost for the trailer is just below $12,000. Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to authorize the purchase of a used trailer.

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and unanimously carried to approve the Professional Services Agreement and Grant Agreement with CEDA effective January 2, 2019 through December 31, 2019 and to authorize the signature of Administrator Babinski on the same.

Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and unanimously carried to approve the Children’s Mental Health Respite Care Services Grant Contract and Adult Mental Health Services Grant both with the State of Minnesota and to approve Guardianship Contacts with the following individuals: John Miller, Nichole Halverson, Anne Yakle, Gregory Yakle, Bonnie Gregerson, Clinton Brainard, Matthew Peiper, Renata Luedtke, Shauma Meyer, Terry Lund, and Virgie Rud.

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and carried with Commissioner Zmyewski voting in the negative to ratify a 3 year agreement with the International Union of Operating Engineers Local 49 (Highway) for a 2018 through 2020 collective bargaining term. 

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and carried with Commissioner Zmyewski voting in the negative to ratify a 3 agreement with the International Union of Operating Engineers Local 49 (Engineer Assistants) for a 2018 through 2020 collective bargaining term. 

Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and carried with Commissioner Zmyewski voting in the negative to ratify a 3 year agreement with the American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Council 65 for a 2018 through 2020 collective bargaining term. 

Administrator Babinski reported historically the non-elected/confidential employees have been treated similar to counterparts in the Union. Discussion was held. Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to table action until the next scheduled meeting being Wednesday, December 26, 2018.

Administrator Babinski provided comparison data and historic practice along with recommendations for elected official salaries for 2019. Lengthy discussion was held. Motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Zmyewski and carried with Commissioner Walter voting in the negative to table action on setting the salaries for elected officials for 2019 until the next regularly scheduled meeting to be held Wednesday, December 26, 2018. 

Discussion was held regarding the Board schedule for 2019. It was agreed to further discuss the Board agenda during the 1st meeting in January which is scheduled for January 8th, 2019, at 9:00 a.m. Motion was made by Commissioner Walter, seconded by Commissioner Miller and carried with Commissioner Zmyewski abstaining to approve the same. 

There being no further business and the time being 7:18 p.m., motion was made by Commissioner Miller, seconded by Commissioner Walter and unanimously carried to adjourn the meeting, the next advertised meeting being Wednesday, December 26, 2018.

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

HOUSTON COUNTY, MINNESOTA

By: Fred Arnold, Chairperson

Attest: Michelle Quinn, County Auditor 

THE ABOVE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSTON COUNTY BOARD OF COM-MISSIONERS IS ONLY A SUMMARY. THE FULL TEXT IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE HOUS¬TON COUNTY AUDITOR’S OFFICE AS WELL AS ON THE HOUSTON COUNTY WEBSITE LOCATED AT THE FOLLOWING WEB ADDRESS: http://www.co.houston.mn.us/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGULAR
SCHOOL
BOARD
MEETING:
NOVEMBER
14,
2018

The regular meeting of the Board of Education of Independent School District #297 was called to order at 7:00 p.m. Wednesday, November 14, 2018 in the Media Center.

Board members present:

Aaron Solum Thomas Trehus Stephanie Jaster Jennifer Stender Christian Myrah Brad Hernandez

 

Board members absent:

(none)

School employees present:

Rachel Udstuen

Nancy Gulbranson  

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Thomas Trehus and carried unanimously to approve the agenda as presented and revised.

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the minutes of the Regular School Board Meeting held on Monday, October 15, 2018 at 7:00 p.m. in the Media Center. 

Motion by Jennifer Stender, seconded by Stephanie Jaster and carried unanimously to Treasurer’s Report for November, including electronic transfers, as follows:

General Fund (1) $130,024.28

Payroll – Direct Deposit $126,581.72

Payroll – Checks $  6,756.76

Payroll Liabilities – Wire Transfers $ 87,315.80

Payroll Liabilities – Checks $  9,357.34

Food Service (2) $  15,904.16

Community Service (4) $  943.95

Building Construction (6) $ 32,993.78

Trust/Scholarship Fund (9) $  0.00

$409,877.79

 

FISCAL

(None)

PERSONNEL

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Brad Hernandez and carried unanimously to approve Kelsey Morken as the Washington D.C. Trip Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year.

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve Aspen Hartmann as Long Term Special Education Substitute Teacher.

PROGRAM

Motion by Thomas Trehus, seconded by Stephanie Jaster and carried unanimously to approve the World’s Best Workforce Report for the 2017-2018 school year.

BUILDING/GROUNDS/EQUIPMENT

(None)

GENERAL

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Christian Myrah and carried unanimously to approve the 2nd Reading of the following policies: 601-School District Curriculum and Instruction Goals; 603-Curriculum Development; 604-Instructional Curriculum; 613-Graduation Requirements; 614-School District Testing Plan and Procedure; 615-Testing Accommodations, Modifications, and Exemptions for IEPs, Section 504 Plans, and LEP Students; 616-School District System Accountability; 618-Assessment of Student Achievement; 619-Staff Development for Standards; 802-Disposition of Obsolete Equipment and Material.

Member Stephanie Jaster introduced the following resolution and moved its adoption:

RESOLUTION CANVASSING RETURNS

OF VOTES OF SCHOOL DISTRICT GENERAL ELECTION

 BE IT RESOLVED by the School Board of Independent School District No. 297, as follows: 

1. It is hereby found, determined and declared that the general election of the voters of the district held on November 6, 2018, was in all respects duly and legally called and held.

2. As specified in the attached Abstract and Return of Votes Cast, a total of 1,584 voters of the district voted at said election on the election of (three) school board members for four year term vacancies on the board caused by expiration of term on the first Monday in January next following the general election as follows: 

  Candidate Jennifer Stender

 Candidate Rhan Flatin 

 Candidate Kelly Rohland 

3. Candidate Stender, Candidate Flatin, and Candidate Rohland, having received the highest number of votes, are elected to four year terms beginning the first Monday in January, 2019.

 4. The school district clerk is hereby authorized to certify the results of the election to the county auditor of each county in which the school district is located in whole or in part. 

The motion for adoption of the foregoing resolution was dully seconded by Member Brad Hernandez and upon vote being taken thereon, the following voted in favor thereof: Myrah, Trehus, Jaster, Solum, Stender and Hernandez, and the following members voted against the same: none; whereupon said resolution was declared duly passed and adopted.

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to recognize Joyce Landsom, Lynn Caldwell, Brad Hernandez and Thomas Trehus with the American Education Week Citizen Recognition Award.

Member Brad Hernandez introduced the following resolution and moved its adoption, which motion was seconded by Member Stephanie Jaster:

RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING COMBINED POLLING PLACES

FOR MULTIPLE PRECINCTS AND DESIGNATING HOURS DURING 

WHICH THE POLLING PLACES WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR VOTING

FOR SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTIONS NOT HELD 

ON THE DAY OF A STATEWIDE ELECTION

BE IT RESOLVED by the School Board of Independent School District No.297, State of Minnesota, as follows:

1. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 205A.11, the precincts and polling places for school district elections are those precincts or parts of precincts located within the boundaries of the school district which have been established by the cities or towns located in whole or in part within the school district. The board hereby confirms those precincts and polling places so established by those municipalities.

2. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 205A.11, the board may establish a combined polling place for several precincts for school district elections not held on the day of a statewide election. Each combined polling place must be a polling place that has been designated by a county or municipality. The following combined polling places are established to serve the precincts specified for all school district special and general elections not held on the same day as a statewide election:

Combined Polling Place: Spring Grove Fest Building

110 North Division Ave

Spring Grove MN 55974

This combined polling place serves all territory in Independent School District No.297 located in Blackhammer Township; Caledonia Township, the City of Spring Grove; Spring Grove Township, Wilmington Township, Yucatan Township; Houston County, Minnesota.”

3. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 205A.09, the polling places will remain open for voting for school district elections not held on the same day as a statewide election between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m.

4. The clerk is directed to file a certified copy of this resolution with the county auditors of each of the counties in which the school district is located, in whole or in part, within thirty 30 days after its adoption.

5. As required by Minnesota Statutes, Section 204B.16, Subdivision 1a, the clerk is hereby authorized and directed to give written notice of new polling place locations to each affected household with at least one registered voter in the school district whose school district polling place location has been changed. The notice must be a nonforwardable notice mailed at least twenty-five (25) days before the date of the first election to which it will apply. A notice that is returned as undeliverable must be forwarded immediately to the appropriate county auditor, who shall change the registrant’s status to “challenged” in the statewide registration system.

Upon vote being taken thereon, the following voted in favor thereof: Jaster, Myrah, Solum, Stender, Trehus and Hernandez, and the following voted against the same: None; whereupon the resolution was declared duly passed and adopted.

Motion by Brad, seconded by Thomas Trehus and carried unanimously to change the time of the December School Board Meeting from 7:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. and change the location to the Math Learning Center. 

BOARD MEETING DATES

Regular School Board Meeting

Monday Evening, December 17, 2018

6:00 p.m.

Math Learning Center

Motion by Jennifer Stender, seconded by Stephanie Jaster and carried unanimously to adjourn.

Date Brad Hernandez, Clerk/Treasurer

Independent School District #297

113 2nd Avenue NW

 

Spring Grove, MN 55974

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

City of Spring Grove

SUMMARY BUDGET STATEMENT

 

The purpose of this report is to provide 2019 summary budget information for interested citizens.  The budget is published in accordance with Minnesota Statute 471.6965.  The complete budget may be examined at City Hall. The City Council approved the 2019 budget at its regularly scheduled meeting December 18, 2018.

 

Minnesota Summary Budget Form

 

2019 Budget 2018 Budget

Revenues

Total Property Tax & Bonds $   628,000 $    610,000  

Tax Increments $      40,000 $      26,000

Special Assessments $        7,300 $        7,300

Licenses and Permits $        4,300 $        4,400

State General Purpose Aid (LGA,etc) $   430,457 $    429,716

State Categorical Aid $      43,790 $      43,790

Grants from County & Other Local Gov $      15,000 $      11,000

Charges for Service $      99,950 $      87,200

Fines and Forfeits $         6,000 $         6,000

Interest on Investments $         1,500 $         1,500

Miscellaneous Revenues $       44,500 $       44,500

Total Revenues $ 1,320,797 $ 1,271,406

Other Financing Sources $             0 $                  0

Transfers (Expenses-Revenues) $    576,700 $     269,060

Total Revenues and Other Financing $ 1,897,497 $ 1,540,466

 

Expenses

General Government $    365,923 $     346,720

Public Safety $    398,102 $     376,579

Streets $    480,206 $     236,584

Culture and Recreation $    402,081 $     393,297

Economic Development Authority $      58,500 $        53,500

Miscellaneous Expenditures $         7,000 $          9,800

Total Current Expenditures $ 1,711,812 $  1,416,480

Debt Service Principal, Interest & Fiscal Charges $    398,114        $     399,049

Lease Payments $     - $              -

Capital Outlay $ - $ -

Total Expenditures and Other Financing $ 2,109,926                        $  1,815,529

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following non-confidential traffic and criminal cases from 12/13/18 to 12/20/18 were compiled from reports released from the Houston County Court Administrator’s office.

 

Caledonia
Police
Dept.

Leonard Joseph Burgmaier, 47, Caledonia; 8/15/18 Theft; Fees $75; Jail, 91 days, stay 7 days for 1 yr., credit for time served: 7 days; Supervised probation, 1 yr.

Quentin Eugene Holkesvik, 39, Caledonia; 10/4/18 Driving without a valid license; Fees $175

Quentin Eugene Holkesvik, 39, Caledonia; 10/4/18 Fail to signal for turn; Fees $50

Courtney Rae Smith, 24, Mabel; 10/4/18 Possession of drug paraphernalia; Fees $125

Courtney Rae Smith, 24, Mabel; 10/4/18 Possess small amount of marijuana; Fees $50

 

Hokah
Police
Dept.

Susan Renee Conrad, 51, Spring Grove; 10/25/18 Operate vehicle with expired registration; Fees $105

Tylor Gene Hoople, 19, Hortonville, Wis.; 11/9/18 Speeding 50/30; Fees $215

 

Houston
County
Sheriff’s
Office

William Michael Bell, 60, Caledonia; 11/30/18 Speeding 78/55; Fees $215

Casey Edmund Carroll, 20, New Albin, Iowa; 12/1/18 Possess small amount of marijuana; Fees $125

Casey Edmund Carroll, 20, New Albin, Iowa; 12/1/18 Possession of drug paraphernalia; Fees $50

Kennedy Vaughn Cody, 23, Onalaska, Wis.; 9/25/18 Disorderly conduct; Fees $75; Jail, 90 days, stay 90 days for 1 yr.; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

William Robert Dillon, 49, Elko New Market; 11/30/18 Speeding 61/40; Fees $215

Shannon Rae Nelson, 21, La Crescent; 11/29/18 Speeding 74/55; Fees $135

Rita Rae Tecpile, 37, Stewartville; 9/30/18 Driving after revocation; Fees $275

Rita Rae Tecpile, 37, Stewartville; 9/30/18 No insurance; Fees $200

 

MN
State
Patrol

Janice Marie Benbenek, 58, La Crosse, Wis.; 12/12/18 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Bryce James Lampman, 36, Rochester; 11/16/18 Speeding 58/40; Fees $135

Tressa Lynne Stroud Soressi, 51, New Albin, Iowa; 10/18/18 Speeding 81/55; Fees $275

Clay O’Dell Wangen, 44, Mabel; 11/16/18 Speeding 45/30; Fees $135

 

Spring
Grove
Police
Dept.

Andrew Rance Dundee, 27, Waukon, Iowa; 11/26/18 Speeding 40/30; Fees $115

Brenan Roger Folsom, 18, Waukon, Iowa; 11/26/18 Speeding 40/30; Fees $115

Four Season Maintanence, Spring Grove; 12/7/18 Fail to move vehicle for snow removal; Fees $22

Four Season Maintanence, Spring Grove; 12/9/18 Vehicle parked longer than 72 hours; Fees $32

David Allan Hagen, 54, Spring Grove; 11/18/18 Fail to move vehicle for snow removal; Fees $22

Nathan Richard Hanh, 21, Houston; 12/4/18 Speeding 40/30; Fees $115

Christine Ann Kampschroer, 45, Spring Grove; 10/7/18 Parked in prohibited parking zone; Fees $32

Cheyenne Lea Moen, 24, Spring Grove; 11/18/18 Fail to move vehicle for snow removal; Fees $22

 

Leah Jaclyn Morken, 39, Spring Grove; 11/18/18 Fail to move vehicle for snow removal; Fees $22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring Grove Police
 Department Blotter

Dec. 13 to Dec. 18, 2018

Dec. 13, 2018

2104 hours- Officers received a report of a resident needing assistance, Maple Dr.

Dec. 14, 2018

1736 hours- Officers received a report of a phone scam, Goodview Dr.

1913 hours- Officers assisted the Houston County Sheriff’s Office with a warrant, County Rd. 13

2127 hours- Officers issued a warning citation for speeding, Main St.

Dec. 15, 2018

0157 hours- Officers issued a warning citation for speeding, Main St.

1433 hours- Officers received a report of a parking issue, 1st St.

1738 hours- Officers received a report of a possible trespass, 3rd Ave.

Dec. 16, 2018

1826 hours- Officers assisted an individual, 1st St.

1853 hours- Officers issued a warning citation for speeding, Main St.

Dec. 17, 2018

1424 hours- Officers assisted Spring Grove Ambulance with a medical call, 5th Ave.

1909 hours- Officers issued a warning citaiton for a white light to the rear, Main St.

2059 hours- Officers issued a warning citation for a missing taillight, Main St.

2324 hours- Officers issued a warning citation for a missing headlight, Main St. 

2328 hours- Officers assisted the Caledonia Police Dept. with a welfare check for a suicidal individual, 2nd St., Caledonia

Dec. 18, 2018

1438 hours- Officers received a fax regarding a cat bite in the city of Spring Grove, 4th Ave.

 

1100 hours- Officers received a report of a mail scam, 5th Ave.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTICE
OF
MARCH
ANNUAL
ELECTION

To
the
Voters
of
Blackhammer
Township

    Notice is hereby given that the following offices and terms will be elected at the March 2019 annual Election of Officers to be held Tuesday March 12, 2019:

    One (1) Town Supervisor for a 3-year Term. Currently being held by Daniel Wiste.

 

  One (1) Treasurer for a 2-year Term. Currently being held my David Skauge.

 

Category: