Legal Notices

NOTICE OF INFORMAL PROBATE OF WILL AND INFORMAL APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE AND NOTICE TO CREDITORS

STATE OF MINNESOTA

COUNTY OF HOUSTON

DISTRICT COURT

THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Court File No.: 28-PR-19-482

In Re: Estate of Gordon C. Pitel,

Decedent.

Notice is given that an Application for Informal Probate of Will and Informal Appointment of Personal Representative was filed with the Registrar, along with a Will dated August 9, 2010. The Registrar accepted the application and appointed Robert Pitel, whose address is 340 Skunk Hollow Road, La Crescent, Minnesota 55947, to serve as the personal representative of the decedent’s estate.

Any heir, devisee or other interested person may be entitled to appointment as personal representative or may object to the appointment of the personal representative. Any objection to the appointment of the personal representative must be filed with the Court, and any properly filed objection will be heard by the Court after notice is provided to interested persons of the date of hearing on the objection.

Unless objections are filed, and unless the Court orders otherwise, the personal representative has the full power to administer the estate, including, after thirty (30) days from the issuance of letters testamentary, the power to sell, encumber, lease, or distribute any interest in real estate owned by the decedent.

Notice is further given that, subject to Minn. Stat. § 524.3-801, all creditors having claims against the decedent’s estate are required to present the claims to the personal representative or to the Court within four (4) months after the date of this notice or the claims will be barred.

Filed in District Court July 12, 2019

/s/ Darlene L. Larson

Registrar

/s/ Sara M. Kasten

Deputy Court Administrator

Attorney for Personal Representative:

Attorney Kelly M. Iverson (#303707)

Wieser Law Office

33 S. Walnut Street, Suite 200

La Crescent, MN 55947

(507) 895-8200

7/24 & 7/31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING: JUNE 17, 2019

The regular meeting of the Board of Education of Independent School District #297 was called to order at 7:03 p.m. Monday, June 17, 2019 in the Media Center.

Board members present:

Aaron Solum Stephanie Jaster Jennifer Stender Kelly Rohland Rhan Flatin

 

Board members absent:

Christian Myrah

 

School employees present:

Rachel Udstuen

Nancy Gulbranson    

Tanya Elton

 

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the agenda as presented and revised.

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Kelly Rohland and carried unanimously to approve the minutes of the Regular School Board Meeting held on Monday, May 20, 2019 at 7:00 p.m. in the Media Center. 

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the Treasurer’s Report for June as follows:

General Fund (1)  $ 111,572.84

Payroll – Direct Deposit $ 157,693.20

Payroll – Checks $    7,445.81

Payroll Liabilities – Direct Deposit $ 103,037.38

Payroll Liabilities – Checks $    8,995.16

Food Service (2) $   16,619.56 

Community Service (4) $     429.87

 Construction (6) $       0.00

$ 405,793.82

 

FISCAL

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the 2019-2020 Proposed Budget as presented with total revenues of $5,033,077 and expenditures of $5,073,965.

The following resolution was introduced by Stephanie Jaster: 

RESOLUTION REGARDING BOARD CONTROL OF EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

WHEREAS, Minnesota Session Laws 2019, 1st Special Session, CH.11, Art 1, Sec. 5 will require changes in the accounting for student activity funds and school boards must take charge of and control all student activities of the public schools in the district and that all money received or expended for extracurricular activities shall be recorded in the same manner as other revenues and expenditures of the district; 

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the School Board of Independent School District No.297, State of Minnesota, directs the district’s administration to implement the requirements of Minnesota Session Laws 2019, 1st Special Session, CH.11, Art 1, Sec. 5.

The motion for adoption of the foregoing resolution was duly seconded by Kelly Rohland and upon vote being taken thereon, the following voted in favor thereof: Flatin, Jaster, Solum, Stender, and Rohland and the following members voted against the same: none; whereupon said resolution was declared duly passed and adopted.

Motion by Rhan Flatin, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to accept the quote from Schmitz Bus for a four year contract for Transportation Services.

Motion by Jennifer Stender, seconded by Rhan Flatin and carried unanimously to approve the 2019-2020 Fundraiser List as presented.

Motion by Kelly Rohland, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to increase the non-certified hourly employees’ wages $1.00/hour for the 2019-2020 school year and a 2% increase in the 2020-2021 school year.  

PERSONNEL

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to accept the 2019-2020 Coaching Positions as recommended by Athletic Director Anderson: Head Football – Zach Hauser, Assistant Football – Kody Moore, Assistant Football - Kaare Sanness and Aric Elton (split position), JH Football – Brian Anderson; Head Volleyball –Kelsey Morken, Assistant/JV Volleyball – Taylor Elton, Junior High Volleyball – Julianna Lile, Assistant JH Volleyball – Kaitlin Bratland, Head Boys Basketball – Wade Grinde, Assistant/JV Boys Basketball – Al Lochner, Junior High Boys Basketball – Aric Elton, Head Girls Basketball – Kody Moore, Assistant/JV Girls Basketball – Blaine Storlie, Junior High Girls Basketball – Toby Leahy, Assistant JH Girls Basketball – Teela Heddlesten, Head Baseball – Chris Strinmoen, and Junior High Baseball – Blaine Storlie. Athletic Director Anderson also recommended that due to number of participants in the Baseball program to add an Assistant/JV Coaching position to the staff. 

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the resignation of Matt Rosaaen, Elementary Teacher, effective at the end of the 2018-19 school year. 

Motion by Kelly Rohland, seconded by Rhan Flatin and carried unanimously to approve the contract for David Erchoff-Costet for Maintenance/Custodian. 

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Kelly Rohland and carried unanimously to approve the .50 FTE Sub-Contract for Special Education services from the Mabel-Canton School District. Kaitlin Bratland has been hired by Mabel-Canton to fulfill the shared contract. 

Motion by Jennifer Stender, seconded by Kelly Rohland and carried unanimously to approve the contract for Abigail Touissant for Marching Color Guard for the 2019-2020 season. 

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Kelly Rohland and carried unanimously to approve the contract for Trisha Myrah as Special Education Paraprofessional. 

Motion by Jennifer Stender, seconded by Kelly Rohland and carried unanimously to approve the contract for Gina Meinertz as Transformational Leader beginning on July 1, 2019 for 210 days in the amount of $88,500. 

PROGRAM

Member Stephanie Jaster introduced the following resolution and moved its adoption:

2019-2020 RESOLUTION FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE MINNESOTA STATE HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE.

RESOLVED, that the Governing Board of School District Number 297, County of Houston, State of Minnesota delegates the control, supervision and regulation of interscholastic athletic and fine arts events (referred to in MN Statutes, Section 12BC.01 to the Minnesota State High School League, and so hereby certifies to the State Commissioner of Education as provided for by Minnesota Statutes.

FURTHER RESOLVED, that the high school, Spring Grove Secondary, is authorized by this, the Governing Board of said school district or school to

1. Renew its membership in the Minnesota State high School League; and,

2. Participate in the approved interschool activities sponsored by said League and its various subdivisions.

FURTHER RESOLVED, that this Governing Board hereby adopts the Constitution, Bylaws,

Rules and Regulations of said League and all amendments thereto as the same as are published in the latest edition of the Leagues’ Official Handbook, on file at the office of the school district or as appears on the League’s website, as the minimum standards governing participation in said League-sponsored activities, and that the administration and responsibility for determining student eligibility and for the supervision of such activities are assigned to the official representative identified by the Governing Board.

(Complete Resolution on file in the District Office)

The motion for the adoption of the foregoing resolution was duly seconded by Jennifer Stender and upon vote being take thereon the following voted in favor thereof: Rohland, Stender, Jaster, Flatin and Solum; and the following voted against the same: (None); whereupon said resolution, having received the favorable vote of at least two-thirds of the Members of the Board, was declared duly passed and adopted.

BUILDING/GROUNDS/EQUIPMENT

(None)

GENERAL

Motion by Stephanie Jaster, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to approve the revised 2019-2020 School Calendar.

BOARD MEETING DATES

Regular School Board Meeting

Monday, July 15, 2019

7:00 p.m.

Media Center

 

Motion by Kelly Rohland, seconded by Jennifer Stender and carried unanimously to adjourn at 8:27 p.m.

Date

Jennifer Stender, Clerk

Independent School District #297

113 2nd Avenue NW

 

Spring Grove, MN 55974

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The following non-confidential traffic and criminal cases from 6/27/19 to 7/4/19 were compiled from reports released from the Houston County Court Administrator’s office.

 

Caledonia
Police
Dept.

Summer Marie Antal, 16, Melrose, Wis.; 6/7/19 Failure to yield to vehicle/pedestrian; Fees $125

Thomas James Bernau, 55, La Crescent; 5/30/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

 

Hokah
Police
Dept.

Jessica James Horman, 24, La Crosse, Wis.; 5/4/19 Possess sale small amount of marijuana; Fees $125

Jessica James Horman, 24, La Crosse, Wis.; 5/4/19 Driving after suspension; Fees $200

Diana Nicole Iratoo, 38, Desplaines, Ill.; 4/19/19 Speeding 50/30; Fees $215

Christopher Andrew Lamm, 19, Spring Grove; 6/9/19 Speeding 50/30; Fees $215

 

Houston
County
Sheriff’s
Office

Archie Lavern Hartson, III, 52, Caledonia; 2/1/19 School bus stop arm violation; Fine $100, Fees $75; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

Jacob John Hoscheit, 32, Caledonia; 6/2/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Eileen Constance Larson, 71, Madison, Wis.; 6/29/19 Speeding 70/55; Fees $135

Bobbi Jo Ann Loomis, 23, La Crosse, Wis.; 6/7/19 Speeding 70/55; Fees $135

Billie Jean Martino, 45, Caledonia; 6/2/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Abraham Jacob Olson, 18, La Crescent; 5/26/19 Speeding 73/55; Fees $135

 

La
Crescent
Police
Dept.

Tywone Jesus Brooks, 28, Chicago, Ill.; 4/21/19 Operate vehicle with expired registration; Fees $105

Laurence Evan Olson, 75, No address; 5/17/19 DWI; Fine $300, Fees $100; Jail, 90 days, stay 90 days for 1 yr.; Supervised probation, 1 yr.

John Calvin Oswald, 41, Houston; 5/31/19 Speeding 59/40; Fees $135

Chad Dale Potas, 25, Plymouth; 6/16/19 Speeding 54/40; Fees $125

Arielle Angelica Rosa, 28, La Crosse, Wis.; 4/17/19 Operate motor vehicle after suspension; Fees $275

Rebecca May-Erdman Valentine, 70, Winona; 6/5/19 Careless driving; Fees $175

Rebecca May-Erdman Valentine, 70, Winona; 6/5/19 Duty to drive with due care; Fees $40

Rebecca May-Erdman Valentine, 70, Winona; 6/5/19 Driver fails to stop for stop sign; Fees $50

Xeng Vue, 31, La Crosse, Wis.; 4/5/19 DWI; Fees $300; Jail, 90 days, stay 90 days for 1 yr.; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

 

MN
State
Patrol

Troy Jermaine Dolton, 37, Rochester; 6/5/19 Seat belt violation; Fees $100

Kevin Alan Heintz, 39, Houston; 5/24/19 Notify police of personal injury; Fees $175

Mauricio Infante, 48, Rochester; 6/16/19 Speeding 70/55; Fees $135

Anthony Dean McNamer, 27, Houston; 6/5/19 Speeding 64/55; Fees $115

David Paul Meldahl, 39, La Crescent; 6/3/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Joffre Jay Pedretti, 38, Houston; 6/5/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Dennis Anthony Pronschinske, 53, Rushford; 6/3/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Kenneth Duane Ranzenberger, 60, Houston; 6/4/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Steven Wayne Sanden, 64, Houston; 6/3/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Jason Michael Solum, 28, Spring Grove; 6/5/19 Seat belt violation in commercial vehicle; Fees $100

Casper Dean Witt, 22, Mabel; 6/5/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

 

Spring
Grove
Police
Dept.

Katy Lee Pronschinske, 32, Spring Grove; 5/1/19 Vehicle parked against traffic; Fees $32

The following non-confidential traffic and criminal cases from 7/4/19 to 7/11/19 were compiled from reports released from the Houston County Court Administrator’s office.

 

Caledonia
Police
Dept.

Julayne Denise Ashley, 50, Spring Grove; 5/16/19 Disorderly conduct; Fees $200, Fine $75; Jail, 30 days, stay 30 days for 6 months; Unsupervised probation, 6 months

Andrew Joseph Koscianski, 52, Winona; 6/19/19 Driver fails to yield pedestrian in crosswalk; Fees $175

Ryan Douglas Rusert, 25, Caledonia; 5/19/19 Disorderly conduct; Fees $200, Fine $75; 10 days, stay 10 days for 6 months; Unsupervised probation, 6 months

 

Houston
County
Sheriff’s
Office

Katelynn Marie Baker-Shaw, 21, La Crosse, Wis.; 4/24/19 No proof of insurance; Fees $275

Holly Rae Becker, 62, Caledonia; 5/14/19 Speeding 64/55; Fees $115

Melissa Kay Beeler, 41, Brownsville; 6/1/19 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Dakota Jay Bledsoe, 16, Hokah; 4/29/19 Speeding 70/55; Fees $75

Kayla Marie Heyn, 25, Minneapolis; 6/30/19 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Craig Robert Kennison, 16, La Crosse, Wis.; 6/13/19 Speeding 71/55; Fees $135

Mark Kevin Link, 55, Caledonia; 1/4/19 No insurance; Fees $75; Jail, 90 days, stay 89 days for 1 yr. credit for time served: 1 days; Unsupervised probation, 1 yr.

Beth Ann McManimon, 53, Rushford; 6/6/19 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

G. Bradford Merkl, 71, La Crescent; 2/3/19 Speeding 65/55; Fees $75

Javier Sanchez Montalvo, 21, Spring Grove; 5/26/19 No insurance; Fees $275

Javier Sanchez Montalvo, 21, Spring Grove; 5/26/19 Driving without valid license for vehicle type; Fees $100

Javier Sanchez Montalvo, 21, Spring Grove; 5/26/19 Failure to yield to vehicle/pedestrian; Fees $50

Ella H. Nissley, 48, Onalaska, Wis.; 6/20/19 Speeding 61/40; Fees $215

James Allen Schieche, 55, La Crosse, Wis.; 5/7/19 Speeding; Fees $75

Heather Nichole Vike, 27, Menasha, Wis.; 6/24/19 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Gregg Albert Wernecke, 57, La Crescent; 6/29/19 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

Rachel Marie Wiste, 35, Kasson; 6/30/19 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

 

La
Crescent
Police
Dept.

Harrison Andrwe Chiglo, 20, Houston; 5/28/19 Possession of drug paraphernalia; Fees $125

Christopher Arn Fullwood, 28, La Crescent; 4/25/19 Operate vehicle after license suspension; Fees $275

Aurora Annette Pariseau, 29, La Crosse, Wis.; 4/28/19 Driving without valid license; Fees $175

 

MN
State
Patrol

Sonya Ann Burnikel, 49, Spring Grove; 6/18/19 Duty to drive with due care; Fees $115

Dylan Allen Delaney, 17, Mabel; 4/23/19 Speeding 70/55; Fees $135

Tamer Robert Dikmen, 19, Belle Plaine; 7/3/19 Speeding 74/55; Fees $135

Daniel Lee Eiken, 39, Decorah, Iowa; 6/4/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

James Darin Fink, 48, Onalaska, Wis.; 7/3/19 Speeding 57/40; Fees $135

Elijah Leslie Lange, 17, Houston; 7/3/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

Jessica Lynn Pauloski, 21, Chaseburg, Wis.; 6/7/19 Speeding 65/55; Fees $115

David Roger Skauge, 51, Spring Grove; 6/4/19 Seat belt required; Fees $100

 

Spring
Grove
Police
Dept.

Timothy George Blumentritt, 53, La Crescent; 6/21/19 Speeding 40/30; Fees $115

Sidney Earlyn Halverson, 56, Spring Grove; 5/13/19 Operate golf cart without permit; Fees $200

Jason Christopher Kersten, 45, Spring Grove; 4/29/19 Driving after revocation; Fees $275

Marilyn Kay Schultz, 68, La Selva Beach, Calif.; 6/12/19 Speeding 41/30; Fees $125

 

Category: