R-P/H tracksters compete in sub-section meet

By : 
Scott Bestul

The R-P/H track teams enjoyed a stellar performance at the Section 1A Sub-Section Track and & Field Championships last week, with the boys claiming the team title and the girls placing third.

Participants in the sub-section meet can advance to the Section 1A Meet in three ways; place in the top three in an event, match or beat a standard, or turn in a time/height/distance that’s among the top eight of all four sub-sections. Twenty R-P/H athletes advanced to this week’s section meet and a chance to compete in the MSHSL State Meet June 7-8.

Girls’ results

The R-P/H girls were third in a tightly-contested race for the team title. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central topped the field, scoring 135 points, La Crescent was second (117), R-P/H third (114.5), Cotter fourth (99), Chatfield fifth (70.5) and Caledonia/Spring Grove sixth (18).

Relays and field events proved to be the major point-getters for R-P/H. In the 4 X 100, the squad of Kjersta Hinz, Kaitlyn Bieberdorf, Alyvia Eide, and Alison Papenfuss was second (52.66) edged out by LC (52.55). The 4 X 200 team of Hinz, Brielle Rasmussen, Jenny Albrecht and Papenfuss grabbed the gold medal, winning in 1:51.34.  In the 4 X 400, Jayden Serres, Amelia Torgerson, Ariana Rasmussen and Lakyn Rasmussen teamed up to place fifth (4:57.56), while the 4 X 800 quartet of Emily Didier, Alayna Helgemoe, Grace Buchanan and Lauren Honken ran 11:13.65 for a fifth place.

In the high jump, Hinz placed fifth but qualified on standard (4’-09”), while Lauren Lawston was eighth (4’-05”) and Maci Woodard ninth (4’-05”). Jayden Rasmussen tied for fourth in the pole vault (7’-04”), while Emma Geiwitz was sixth (6’-10”) and Hailey Alfson tied for seventh (6’04”). Geiwitz came back to place second in the long jump (15’-04), Bieberdorf was third (14’-10”), and Lawston fourth (14’09”). Geiwitz leapt 32’-08” in the triple jump, good enough for second place, while her teammates placed third (Bieberdorf, 32’-03”) and fourth (Helgemoe, 31’05”). Kaleah Davis snatched another shot put gold (33-10.75”), while Jenny Albrecht was second (31’-10.75”) and Elizabeth Jandt fifth (29’-00”).  Davis was second in the discus (107’-07”), Lawston was 10th (84’-09”) and Jandt 13th (67’-09”).

Eighth-grader Brielle Rasmussen was R-P/H’s top 100-meter sprinter, finishing fifth (13.34), while Hinz was seventh (13.61) and Bieberdorf 13th (14.32). Papenfuss was runner-up in the 200-meters (27.55), with Rasmussen right behind (third, 27.77) and Albrecht seventh (29.14). Alayna Helgemoe grabbed fourth in the 400-meters (1:07.32), with Tayler Helgemoe fifth (1:07.47) and Geiwitz sixth (1:07.58).

In the 800-meters, seventh grader Honken was seventh (2:45.69), Buchanan ninth (2:47.32), and Therese Jore 14th (2:53.16).  Didier finished 10th in the 1600-meters (6:20.13), and Hannah Linder placed 11th (6:21.57). Eighth-grader Allie Kingsley was R-PH’s lone hurdler, placing 10th in the 110-meter hurdles in 22.49.

Boys’ results

Paced by a young sprinting phenom, a bevy of strong jumpers and throwers, and a crew of distance standouts, the boys cruised to the sub-section team title with 177.5 points. LFC was second (137.5), La Crescent third (96.75), Chatfield fourth (60.25), Caledonia fifth (52) and Cotter sixth (28).

Freshman Brady Gile qualified for the Section Meet in four events, starting with the 100-meters, where he placed fourth (11.72), and Wyatt Walters was sixth (11.99). Gile was back to grab third in the 200-meters (24.32), while Jonah Sievers was 10th (26.59) and Josiah Rasmussen 14th (27.43). Sophomore Brad Colbenson was ninth in the 400-meters (1:02.47), Josh Gatzlaff was 13th (1:06.66) and Brendon Honken 14th (1:15.85).

In the 800-meters, Ricky Buchanan scored the silver medal (2:08.46), while Dominic Jenkins was sixth (2:15.59) and Hunter Mart 10th (2:20.01). Luke O’Hare won the 1600-meter title (4:41.71), and freshman Tyler Rislov was third (4:54.37) with Mitchell Ledebuhr eighth (5:08.34). O’Hare pulled off a tough double, winning the 3200-meters in 10:14.59, with teammates Rislov third (10:35.74) and Ledebuhr fifth (11:01.97). Triton Meldahl scored big in the hurdles, winning the 110-meter event (16.14), with teammate Nick Schmitz seventh (18.48) and Aaron Prinsen eighth (18.80). Meldahl narrowly lost to LFC rival JT Rein in the 300-meter hurdles; Rein ran 42.26 and Meldahl was 42.34, while teammate Schmitz was fifth (44.77) and Prinsen 10th (48.21).

The R-P/H 4 X 100 relay of Jon Smith, Alex Van Gundy, Walters, and Tieson Pestana placed fifth (47.25), and the 4 X 200 squad (Schmitz, Van Gundy, Walters, Pestana) grabbed third (1:38.54). In the 4 X 400, the quartet of Smith, Robert Walker, Austin Agrimson, and Dalton Hoel placed fifth (4:11.75), while the 4 X 800 team of Jenkins, Buchanan, Mart, and Hoel finished fourth (9:08.83).

As expected, the Trojans piled up huge points in the field events, starting with the high jump; Alex Van Gundy leapt 6’-00” to claim the gold medal, and John Luhmann was third (5’-08”). Luhmann came back to tie for third in the pole vault (10’-04”) and Carlos Horton tied for sixth (9’-04”).  R-P/H owned the long jump, with Meldahl grabbing the gold (20’-11”), Gile the silver (19’-09.75”) and Van Gundy the bronze (19’-06.5”). Gile took the triple jump title with a leap of 41’-08”, with Meldahl second (40’-07.5”) and Isaiah Rasmussen sixth (37’05”). Ben Weiser was the shot put winner, with a toss of 46’-11.25”, Matt Nelson was fifth (39’-02”) and Brett Betthausen 10th (33’-10.25”). Weiser was runner-up in the discus (124’-07”) while Betthausen advanced to the Section Meet, placing third with a toss of 111’-08”.  

Schedule

Both the boys and girls teams are competing in the Section 1A Section Meet this week at Winona’s Paul Giel Field. Trials and two finals (boys pole vault, girls high jump) were held on Tuesday, while finals will be held Thursday, May 30.